Author Topic: Inline Fuse From Meanwell Power supply To Picap  (Read 452 times)

Offline Discoeye

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location: UNITED KINGDOM
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
Inline Fuse From Meanwell Power supply To Picap
« on: February 04, 2019, 12:47:56 AM »
Hi to all.
Newbie Discoeye here, i just wondered what people's thought's are on using inline fuses from the power supply to the controller.


Is the built in protection of the meanwell enough, i know the picap has the fused outputs for the lights and if i venture into power injecting when my confidence grows maybe using a F8 distro board to make things simpler as my projects will be very small.


The meanwell is a 350w /29a and as a newbie i am sticking to 2 100 pixel strings running at 80% although i know this will probably be 30-40% my preference , see what works for me etc.... so giving the power supply its max of  about 24a for room for error. My strings combined will draw about 9a so will a 10a inline fuse be enough if i were to use one or 15a for more room scope, my understanding of all of this is very patchy as i am learning something new everyday and am i correct fuse is based on the gauge of wire used / correct size wire to cope with the power.


Sorry if this  seems a load of waffle.
Kind Regards to all.
Discoeye

Offline Todd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location: Kimberly, Wisconsin
  • Posts: 306
  • Kudos: 6
Re: Inline Fuse From Meanwell Power supply To Picap
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2019, 06:01:06 AM »
No fuses here between PS and board.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Todd L.
Kimberly, WI

Falcon F16V3 F48, FPP, X-Lights, LOR, Pi 3B

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,948
  • Kudos: 68
Re: Inline Fuse From Meanwell Power supply To Picap
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2019, 08:27:02 AM »
This is one of those questions....  It will be a personal preference.  I never use any extra fusing on anything and have never had an issue.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline K-State Fan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 315
  • Kudos: 5
Re: Inline Fuse From Meanwell Power supply To Picap
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2019, 08:55:56 AM »
I have never had a problem but did start fusing the controller inputs based on expected max load. I wish somebody would make a fuse block that attached directly to the power supply.

Offline Discoeye

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location: UNITED KINGDOM
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Inline Fuse From Meanwell Power supply To Picap
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2019, 08:58:36 AM »
Hi,
thanks to everybody for your input. Credit to this site and all that contribute to it.


Kind Regards Discoeye

Offline bigwavedave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • Posts: 35
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Inline Fuse From Meanwell Power supply To Picap
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2019, 10:59:31 AM »
The Falcon PiCap has a fuse for the input as well, leading me to believe that was sufficient.  I had certainly had a similar question until I rationalized with that.

 

Back to top