Author Topic: Is the button battery required on the PiCap?  (Read 312 times)

Offline dchristian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 2
Is the button battery required on the PiCap?
« on: January 16, 2019, 09:43:02 AM »
Hey Everyone
First, I'm a newbie when it comes to Picap and Pixel lights. I've worked with LOR 16 channel and flood lights for 4 years years now.


So I got the OS installed on Pi and added the PiCap plus configured WiFi. I was wondering if the button battery is required on PiCap? I ask because I've added 50, 12V Pixel lights to my PiCap following the video by John Storm but the lights won't come up while i'm testing. I checked and double-checked to make sure I wired them correctly but the lights won't come on.


Any advice?



Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,936
  • Kudos: 68
Re: Is the button battery required on the PiCap?
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2019, 10:31:00 AM »
Thebutton battery is only for the clock.  All my units have internet access and I do not run them standalone so no need for a clock and I have not put any batteries in them.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline dchristian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Is the button battery required on the PiCap?
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2019, 10:38:43 AM »
Thanks Jim! That makes perfect sense now!


Any idea on why the pixel lights aren't showing up while I'm testing it? Any trouble-shooting tests you recommend?

Offline mac50

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2014
  • Location: Cumberland County, Illinois
  • Posts: 58
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Is the button battery required on the PiCap?
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2019, 11:52:08 AM »

Any idea on why the pixel lights aren't showing up while I'm testing it? Any trouble-shooting tests you recommend?
Did you set up Pi Pixel Strings in the channel output page?

Offline dchristian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Is the button battery required on the PiCap?
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2019, 12:44:23 PM »
I sure did.
Here are some screenshots. See anything wrong or missing?





« Last Edit: January 16, 2019, 12:58:11 PM by dchristian »

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,237
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Is the button battery required on the PiCap?
« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2019, 06:56:11 PM »

... I've added 50, 12V Pixel lights to my PiCap following the video by John Storm but the lights won't come up while i'm testing. I checked and double-checked to make sure I wired them correctly but the lights won't come on.


Any advice?

You have 12vdc attached to the PiCap?  Did you move any of the jumpers? (it arrives set for 12vdc)

Common problems are:  Putting input in on the wrong end of the pixel string or (I know you said you checked) not wiring them correctly (V D G)

Offline dchristian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Is the button battery required on the PiCap?
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2019, 07:41:39 PM »
Thanks JonB256.
I went and checked the strings and noticed I had reversed them in the socket. I was looking at the Pixel light to get the V D G but should have looked at PiCap board which was G D V from left to right. Once I made the change, I rebooted the Pi and TADA!!


I love this forum!!

 

Back to top