Author Topic: How to setup DMX output on PiCap  (Read 993 times)

Offline rjhodgefamily

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Cedar Park, TX
  • Posts: 65
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to setup DMX output on PiCap
« Reply #15 on: December 13, 2018, 10:05:48 AM »
Thanks for the links. I must have been looking at an old version of the manual because it didn't have the pin outs for dmx in the version I was working with. And I confirmed with a multimeter that voltage is coming out of pins 1 and 2.


Gonna plug it all back in and check over the Lynx Express now just in case I missed something.
Welcome to my insanity:
25 Lynx Expresses, 14 ESPixelSticks, 9 Falcon PiCaps, 2 Hanson RPi-28D PiCaps, 14 Raspberry Pis, 1 BBB with Optoscroller, and 2 Routers. Running 25 sequences and about 250,000 lights across 11 houses.

Offline rjhodgefamily

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Cedar Park, TX
  • Posts: 65
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to setup DMX output on PiCap
« Reply #16 on: December 13, 2018, 10:44:19 AM »
So I isolated the Lynx Express so it was no longer daisy chained to any other LE just to make sure one of the others wasn't causing the conflict. But still no go. I am going to go move the LE to try testing on one of the 10 working Falcon PiCaps just to triple check that it isn't the LE.


I also just put in a support request to Hanson Electronics to see if they have any ideas. I'll let y'all know what I hear.


Thanks,
Richard

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,237
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: How to setup DMX output on PiCap
« Reply #17 on: December 13, 2018, 12:24:20 PM »
Perhaps the wires are swapped. 1 to 2, 2 to 1.  Can you make an adapter?

Offline rjhodgefamily

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Cedar Park, TX
  • Posts: 65
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to setup DMX output on PiCap
« Reply #18 on: December 13, 2018, 01:37:40 PM »
So created a cable where I swapped the orange data lines. With no luck. Unless I screwed up the dongle some how. Attached an image. I was able to trace the RS485 lines on both the Lynx and the Hanson. RS485 Pin 6 goes to Ethernet Pin 1 and RS485 Pin 7 goes to Ethernet Pin 2. Which I believe is correct looking at the specs for RS485 on TIs website.
« Last Edit: December 13, 2018, 01:44:01 PM by rjhodgefamily »

Offline rjhodgefamily

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Cedar Park, TX
  • Posts: 65
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to setup DMX output on PiCap
« Reply #19 on: December 14, 2018, 10:21:32 AM »
So heard back from Alan Hanson from Hanson Electronics. He thinks it might be something that changed in the 2.x version of FPP. Said he would start testing a PiCap and see if he can't figure out what changed so he can update firmware.


Richard

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,856
  • Kudos: 214
Re: How to setup DMX output on PiCap
« Reply #20 on: December 14, 2018, 10:30:16 AM »
So heard back from Alan Hanson from Hanson Electronics. He thinks it might be something that changed in the 2.x version of FPP. Said he would start testing a PiCap and see if he can't figure out what changed so he can update firmware.

If it works with a PiCap, it should work with the rPi-28D.  Are your systems with the PiCap running the same FPP version as the one with the rPi-28D?
-
Chris

Offline rjhodgefamily

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Cedar Park, TX
  • Posts: 65
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to setup DMX output on PiCap
« Reply #21 on: December 14, 2018, 10:39:58 AM »
As of last night they were running Master somewhere between 2.3 and 2.4. This morning I updated all of them to 2.5.3 with the same issue. The PiCaps work great the RPi-28D not so much. Pixels on the RPi-28D work great it is just the DMX output that is causing grief.

Thanks,
Richard

Offline JSpo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to setup DMX output on PiCap
« Reply #22 on: December 31, 2018, 09:50:05 PM »
Is this a confirmed issue with PiCap and 2.5.3?  I too am having issues with the DMX output on the PiCap (no response from the gobo when programming a sequence with xLights), but the test mode works directly from the PiCap. 

Offline rjhodgefamily

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Cedar Park, TX
  • Posts: 65
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to setup DMX output on PiCap
« Reply #23 on: January 01, 2019, 07:28:36 AM »
So here is what I have found in my testing:

Box | Cap            | Os       | Fpp   | DMX
14  | Hanson RPi-28D | 2.4      | 2.5.3 | No
15  | Falcon PiCap   | 2.2      | 2.5.3 | Yes
16  | Falcon PiCap   | 2.0alpha | 2.5.3 | Yes
17  | Falcon PiCap   | 2.0alpha | 2.5.3 | Yes
18  | Hanson RPi-28D | 2.0alpha | 2.5.3 | Unknown
19  | Falcon PiCap   | 2.3      | 2.5.3 | Yes
20  | Falcon PiCap   | 2.0alpha | 2.5.3 | No
21  | Falcon PiCap   | 2.2      | 2.5.3 | Yes
22  | Falcon PiCap   | 2.1      | 2.5.3 | Yes
23  | Falcon PiCap   | 2.2      | 2.5.3 | Yes
24  | Falcon PiCap   | 2.2      | 2.5.3 | Yes

So we are running 11 PiCaps all on some version of 2.5.3 with varying versions of the OS. Some work some don't. We have 10 hooked up to  Lynx Express boxes and one that has no DMX currently which is the unknown in the list above. We successfully got 8 of the Falcon's working with just setting the other output to DMX Open using port ttyAMA0 and removing the terminate jumper.

We have one Falcon PiCap that I have not been able to get to work but I will go play with it today in the light. And the one Hanson we have reimaged multiple times and have never been able to get it to work. And in my scenario Test Mode on FPP never works on the Pis that have the non working PiCaps. So my guess would be something is not set up right in xLights.

Richard
« Last Edit: January 01, 2019, 10:04:42 AM by rjhodgefamily »

Offline Bos Lights

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 86
  • Kudos: 1
    • BosLights - Light Shows
Re: How to setup DMX output on PiCap
« Reply #24 on: February 02, 2019, 02:35:02 AM »
I  conducted more testing and the PiCap DMX output using FPP 2.5.3 seems to be working fine using both FPP test mode and from a .fseq build in xLights64_2019_09. However there now seems to be a setting (bottom of the settings menu) in Lights where you can switch between sequence files version 1 or 2 and during my testing I used version one. If I am not mistaken I think I read somewhere in this forum that version 2 is for FFP 2.6.
« Last Edit: February 04, 2019, 01:51:30 AM by Bos Lights »

 

Back to top