Author Topic: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights  (Read 1181 times)

Offline TikiBird

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
    • TikiBird Land
Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« on: January 19, 2019, 10:20:30 AM »
Inspired, I bought a string of 100 pixels and attached them to pin 18 on a Raspberry Pi 3b+. Using Adafruit's library, I was able to control all of them.
I installed FPP. In Input/Output Setup->Channel Outputs, I selected the Pi Pixel Strings tab and created 1 entry wiih a start channel = 1, Pixel Count = 100.  It correctly reports 300 channels. Under the Status/Control->Testing section->Enable Test Mode, I see all of of the LEDs sequencing through their colors. If I limit the number of channels, I can control the number of pixels lit. So, it looks like that's all working.
I put together a quick sequence in xlights to see if it would work. I added a E1.31 lighting network with 1 universe and set the last channel at 300. I then created 5 single line models with 20 pixels each. Xlights plays the strings in the preview fine. When I copy the fseq into FPP and go to the Display Testing tab->Sequence tab and click play, the lights blink quickly.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong? Any other info I can provide to help with diagnosing?

Offline TikiBird

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
    • TikiBird Land
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2019, 10:46:09 AM »
here's some screen shots in case a lot of this isn't clear. I'm likely not setting this up correctly in xlights or fpp

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,856
  • Kudos: 214
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2019, 11:30:42 AM »
Check to make sure you have the "Output To Lights" option turned OFF in xLights or switch FPP to 'standalone' mode on the FPP status page while you are testing local sequence playback.
-
Chris

Offline Bwinter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 436
  • Kudos: 10
    • First Show 2016
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2019, 11:36:37 AM »
Did an audio file get loaded to the Pi?

Lights blink quickly is what I see when I accidentally have an audio file loaded when trying to use a PiHat (i.e., GPIO 18/19).

Offline TikiBird

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
    • TikiBird Land
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2019, 04:21:11 PM »
I did a quick video to show what I'm seeing with the "blink"...
I'm not using a PiCap. This is connected directly to pin 18 on the Raspberry Pi.

Offline Bwinter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 436
  • Kudos: 10
    • First Show 2016
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2019, 04:27:32 PM »
What sequence do you have loaded (do you have a .fseq file loaded)?  Is it supposed to do something more than that?

Do you have an audio file loaded?

Offline TikiBird

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
    • TikiBird Land
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2019, 04:42:17 PM »
It's just a simple sequence, no sound. I copied the sequence to the depository above. There's a screenshot of the sequence there as well. It's about 30 seconds long according to XLights.

Hope that helps.

Offline Bwinter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 436
  • Kudos: 10
    • First Show 2016
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2019, 04:57:04 PM »
Since Display Testing works fine, you should look closer at the sequence in xLights.

How is the string modeled?  The screenshot shows columnshow are those modeled?

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,856
  • Kudos: 214
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2019, 05:23:14 PM »
Check the output to lights setting in xLights.

If xlights is sending data to the lights and fpp is in bridge mode then you have bridge mode data fighting with the sequence data from the test page.  XLights tells fpp to turn the lights off and the fseq tells fpp to turn them on.  The lights blink....

Offline thaistalyn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location: Navarre, FL
  • Posts: 6
  • Kudos: 1
    • Lights by the Sea
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2019, 05:40:54 PM »
For the "Strings" did you set the connection settings in Xlights?...Port 1 , Protocol - WS2811?
Robert EM1/SS(NUC)(U.S. Navy Retired)
Lights by the Sea

Offline TikiBird

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
    • TikiBird Land
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2019, 07:45:58 PM »
Thanks for all of the follow up and questions!
Each Column is defined as follows:* # Strings - 1* Nodes/String - 20Lights/Node - 1Starting Location - GreenIndiv Start Chans - not checked  Start Channel - 1
Column 1 Start Chan = 1, End Chan = 60Column 2 Start Chan = > Column 1:1 (61), End Chan = 120Column 3 Start Chan = > Column 2:1 (121), End Chan = 180Column 4 Start Chan = > Column 3:1 (240), End Chan = 240Column 5 Start Chan = > Column 4:1 (241), End Chan = 300
That stuff seems OK. But, I must still be missing something...

Offline Bwinter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 436
  • Kudos: 10
    • First Show 2016
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2019, 07:52:34 PM »
20 lights per node is your problem

Offline TikiBird

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
    • TikiBird Land
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #12 on: January 19, 2019, 08:02:06 PM »
here's a better screenshot of the layout page. I didn't have the connection defined. I did that. Same behavior.

i'm copying the fseq file over to fpp and running the test there. So, I have FPPD Mode set to Player (Stand Alone).
any other ideas?

Offline TikiBird

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
    • TikiBird Land
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #13 on: January 19, 2019, 08:03:01 PM »
OK Bwinter. How should I set that up?

Offline Bwinter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 436
  • Kudos: 10
    • First Show 2016
Re: Noob trying to use FPP RPIWS281X Output only with Xlights
« Reply #14 on: January 19, 2019, 08:05:45 PM »
1 light per node, unless youre trying to do something that Im not away of

You might be better off just creating your own string and generating your own sequence, instead of trying to dissect what someone else did.

 

Back to top