Author Topic: Arch Line Construction  (Read 2882 times)

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Arch Line Construction
« on: May 16, 2013, 08:22:54 PM »
Here are few pics of my Arches and North Poles from last year.
Arches are Built with PVC Pipe
  • Flex Strips 90 Nodes
  • 10ft of 1" Thin Wall PVC Pipe
  • End of PVC have a coupling glued to them ( All Fittings Facing upwards are glued all fittings facing down are NOT glued.
North Poles are built with PVC Pipe
  • 30" of 3 inch Pipe
  • (2) 3"x 2" Reducers
  • 6" Globes (overlapping reducer to make pole water Proof
  • Topper is 2" x 3/4" reducer with short piece of 3/4" pvc to hold RGB LED's
  • (3) RGB LED's Dumb
  • Base for Poles are 2 x 2 x 1.5 x 1.5 Double Wyes
All Wires are inside of the PVC pipes that are buried.
























« Last Edit: May 16, 2013, 08:24:35 PM by Nightowlz1966 »
Brian Flanders
Sharpsburg Ga. http://christmasonthecreek.com http://www.facebook.com/ChristmasOnTheCreek I Thought I Had More Extension Cords

Offline MyKroFt

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: NW Montana
  • Posts: 1,428
  • Kudos: 57
Re: Arch Line Construction
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2013, 09:13:04 PM »
Nice design!

Thanks for sharing - Myk

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,302
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Arch Line Construction
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2013, 05:16:33 AM »
That trampoline in the back corner - you could EASILY attach some Flex Strips to that and make a cool matrix.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,943
  • Kudos: 80
Re: Arch Line Construction
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2013, 08:28:26 AM »
That is very nice. I may have to have you come out and do some installs for me. :)
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Arch Line Construction
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2013, 09:08:30 AM »
Hey David the 4 picture limit per post request is only if you upload photos to server correct? These photos are links to facebook so it is ok to place more than 4 photos ??????? I was going to create another thread on the mega but it will take more pics

Sent from my SCH-I510 using Tapatalk 2


Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,943
  • Kudos: 80
Re: Arch Line Construction
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2013, 09:22:12 AM »
if they are links I dont see any reason why not. If you cannot just make a second post.

Offline RichM

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Colorado Springs, CO
  • Posts: 307
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Arch Line Construction
« Reply #6 on: May 17, 2013, 03:28:36 PM »
Wow, that is a serious undertaking for Christmas lights!  Very nice clean look with no wires showing when you are all done.  In the off season do you just cover the pipe sticking up with caps/covers?  How do you avoid hitting those with the lawn mower?  Do you leave the wires underground all year round?  I know you mentioned using a Falcon-16 to run the arches and northpoles.  If your poles are using dumb RGB modules, you will need a TM18xx or WS2811 chip to receive the data coming from the board.  Correct me if I'm wrong here.

David if you are doing this in your yard, you'll want to start now before the ground freezes. ;D  I would be willing to help you and live a little closer. :)

Rich

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Arch Line Construction
« Reply #7 on: May 17, 2013, 10:33:45 PM »
Wow, that is a serious undertaking for Christmas lights!  Very nice clean look with no wires showing when you are all done.  In the off season do you just cover the pipe sticking up with caps/covers?  How do you avoid hitting those with the lawn mower?  Do you leave the wires underground all year round?  I know you mentioned using a Falcon-16 to run the arches and northpoles.  If your poles are using dumb RGB modules, you will need a TM18xx or WS2811 chip to receive the data coming from the board.  Correct me if I'm wrong here.

David if you are doing this in your yard, you'll want to start now before the ground freezes. ;D  I would be willing to help you and live a little closer. :)

Rich


Rich
At the end of the season I just pull up the double Wye's, unplug the harnesses and drop the wire back down into the ground then cap off with 2' PVC caps and the control boards stay in that water proof 18" x 18" box next to my mailbox. Last year I used an active pixelnet hub to control the arches and an MR-16 to control the globes(yes they where dumb) , but this year I will trade them out for some smart strands (more than likely).




I am about to post some pics of my mega tree in another thread I think you will like it.

 

Back to top