Author Topic: Trying to run fseq on FPP using a PiCap.  (Read 232 times)

Offline twireless

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location: Murrieta, Ca. 92563
  • Posts: 7
  • Kudos: 0
Trying to run fseq on FPP using a PiCap.
« on: March 25, 2019, 10:02:00 AM »
I am still learning how to play with FPP and I think I have that part running now with my PiCap.  I have one string of 50 pixel connected and when I use the Test Diag, it works prefect.  I then go to XLights and create a short 30 sec sequence.  Just some color wash and fades.  After I save that, I go back to the FPP and import the fseq file to the playlist.
Here is the strange part, when I start the sequence on the FPP, it completes the 30 sec sequence in about 2 sec.   Any ideas on what I am doing wrong?
I have loaded V2.5.3 FPP on the Pi.
TWireless (Ted)

Offline dkulp

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Framingham, MA
  • Posts: 1,673
  • Kudos: 96
    • KulpLights.com
Re: Trying to run fseq on FPP using a PiCap.
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2019, 10:25:00 AM »



Three options:
1) Upgrade FPP to 2.6 as that will recognize the new FSEQ file that xLights is producing


2) Set xLights to generate a 1.x FSEQ file (Settings menu), regenerate and re-upload


3) Use the FPP Connect dialog in xLights (Tools menu) to do the upload as that will detect the version of FPP and do the appropriate action as needed.




Offline twireless

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location: Murrieta, Ca. 92563
  • Posts: 7
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Trying to run fseq on FPP using a PiCap.
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2019, 02:47:51 PM »
Thank you sir


If I were to upgrade to FPP 2.6, do you know of instructions on how to do that? 
I tried the upgrade option on FPP but it did not complete.

Offline twireless

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location: Murrieta, Ca. 92563
  • Posts: 7
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Trying to run fseq on FPP using a PiCap.
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2019, 05:07:42 PM »
Nevermind.  I got the download to work.  I will let it run for now and complete the update.

 

Back to top