Author Topic: Config F4V3  (Read 697 times)

Offline caniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Config F4V3
« on: January 06, 2019, 07:05:01 AM »
needing to know if I need the F4V2 Differential Expansion board in place before configuring the F4V3 or can I do that ahead of time and how?

Offline pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 1,427
  • Kudos: 45
Re: Config F4V3
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2019, 07:22:12 AM »
You can configure it without the expansion attached.   All the intelligence and configuration is done is on the main board.
-Mark

Offline caniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Config F4V3
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2019, 07:42:42 PM »
How?  Don't see anything.

Offline K-State Fan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 313
  • Kudos: 5
Re: Config F4V3
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2019, 05:35:19 AM »

Set the port mode to what you are going to be using


Offline caniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Config F4V3
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2019, 06:05:34 AM »
thanks and done.

 

Back to top