Author Topic: Trigger an event from within a sequence  (Read 472 times)

Offline Bos Lights

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 81
  • Kudos: 0
    • BosLights - Light Shows
Trigger an event from within a sequence
« on: March 20, 2019, 06:06:09 PM »
Hi Folks,


I ran across this old post https://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,3765.msg39994.html#msg39994 where Captain Murdoch mentioned:


"If you are using channels 1 and 2 for your control channels, then reserve a 3rd channel as unused so you have 1,2,3.  Then, you can apply a RGB color wash or 'On' effect to a single pixel model for that RGB triplet.  If you use a custom color of #0a0a00, that would be 10,10,0 decimal which would trigger event 1/1.   You could also use the DMX effect to set individual channels 1 and 2 to each have the value 10."


I gave it a try no success, so I was wondering since this is an old post from December 2015 if this still works in 2.6 OR if there is now a different more efficient way to handle this.


Thanks!

Offline Kensington Graves

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 116
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2019, 10:07:42 PM »
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=t8WxUOoyuFs&feature=youtu.be

Try that video around the 23-minute mark and see if that answers the question or gives you an easier way to do it.  Xlights had some event triggering functionality added early last year.  Vixen can do it too, but I dont use Vixen.

Also check https://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,8921.0.html

Its a more recent thread on a similar issue.


Offline Bos Lights

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 81
  • Kudos: 0
    • BosLights - Light Shows
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2019, 01:03:29 AM »
Thanks for the feedback Kensington :) I was actually looking at triggering an event from within a FSEQ file that is running in FPP and not using xSchedule....but not sure if this is possible.

Offline Kensington Graves

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 116
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2019, 07:11:10 AM »
Try this: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=n2p78PUmcN8

It shows how to set up events on FPP and control channels within an Xlights sequence using events defined on FPP and the DMX effect in Xlights.

Offline Poporacer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 402
  • Kudos: 5
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2019, 08:35:36 AM »
The video that Kensington Graves pointed you to is still relevant. Let us know if it works for you.
If to err is human, I am more human than most people.

Offline Bos Lights

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 81
  • Kudos: 0
    • BosLights - Light Shows
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2019, 04:43:19 PM »
Thanks so much folks! I will check it out and report back 👍

Offline brichi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 527
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2019, 09:21:27 AM »
I just saw this thread after starting my own so sorry for the other thread but I tried it all too like the videos show and no luck


I can trigger the event from xschedule but adding the same parameters in xlights to trigger it does not work


my post is here with pics from my setup https://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,10754.0.html

Offline Bos Lights

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 81
  • Kudos: 0
    • BosLights - Light Shows
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2019, 04:43:09 PM »
Thanks Brichi for posting your video! I just watched your video and this is the exact same problem I ran into last night as I was also testing with a looping eseq and stopping this with a script.  I will run a few more tests tonight to confirm your solution also works for me, by letting the looping eseq run at least once in order to have to script stop the looping eseq.  It would be nice though if the script could just force to stop the looping eseq at any given time.

Offline Poporacer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 402
  • Kudos: 5
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2019, 04:58:55 PM »
I am not sure, but could it have something to do with that you are starting the .ESEQ directly? I do not see a script StartEffectLooping in your Start Tune Event?

Offline Bos Lights

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 81
  • Kudos: 0
    • BosLights - Light Shows
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2019, 06:12:58 PM »
Very good point Poporacer, I will test both scenarios starting a eseq directly and via a script 👍 and post an update.

Offline brichi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 527
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #10 on: March 22, 2019, 06:17:30 PM »
I got mine working pretty good, I can do a zoom chat maybe Sunday of you still need help. I thought this would all work with the F48 as my master pushing out data but I don't think it will so it was fun getting it to work but probably won't be of much use to me


Offline Bos Lights

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 81
  • Kudos: 0
    • BosLights - Light Shows
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #11 on: March 23, 2019, 01:04:08 AM »
Thanks Brichi, I followed your instructions and it worked great, stopping a looping eseq after the eseq has looped at least once worked great :) My goal is to make it work with enabling and disabling relays, so I will test that next and report back.

Offline brichi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 527
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2019, 10:40:50 AM »
Thanks Brichi, I followed your instructions and it worked great, stopping a looping eseq after the eseq has looped at least once worked great :) My goal is to make it work with enabling and disabling relays, so I will test that next and report back.


great! glad the video helped

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,800
  • Kudos: 209
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #13 on: March 26, 2019, 08:00:46 AM »
great! glad the video helped

I think you are off on a rabbit trail.   How are you telling the effect to loop,  you can't do that through the UI or the event. The effect is only running once and stopping by itself.  I think the issue is still "why doesn't the stop work".
-
Chris

Offline brichi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 527
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Trigger an event from within a sequence
« Reply #14 on: March 26, 2019, 08:17:02 AM »
great! glad the video helped

I think you are off on a rabbit trail.   How are you telling the effect to loop,  you can't do that through the UI or the event. The effect is only running once and stopping by itself.  I think the issue is still "why doesn't the stop work".


the effect is looping by setting it in the script to ""start effect looping""

 

Back to top