Author Topic: Artnet in on f48 but not on FPP  (Read 372 times)

Offline Adroit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1
  • Kudos: 0
Artnet in on f48 but not on FPP
« on: March 21, 2019, 05:27:33 PM »
What gives?
I am using Resolume to output to the f48 very flawlessly without any issues at all using artnet but when I set it to run a p5 matrix through FPP I see there is no Artnet in. I have read and done my research on resolume not being able to output in e131 and FPP not being able to receive artnet like the F48.
What is the work around for this issue?

Thanks


Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,856
  • Kudos: 214
Re: Artnet in on f48 but not on FPP
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2019, 07:08:17 PM »
FPP doesnt support ArtNet input right now.  For now, you can install OLA (OpenLighting Architecture) and set it up as a ArtNet to E1.31 bridge.
-
Chris

 

Back to top