Author Topic: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing  (Read 486 times)

Offline gemoomaw@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« on: May 04, 2019, 12:26:41 PM »
Can anyone show me a tutorial on activating Bridge Mode.
I want to use it for real time tesing of xlight sequeces.
I have successfully created sequences in xlights and exported them via fpp connect.


One thing I notice is that when I export a sequence using fpp connect it deletes my outgoing Pixel string settings and I have to reenter the number of channels.


I have matched the input and output channels/Universes.
One thing I notice is that as soon as I activate Bridge Mode it shuts down the FPPD and it will not restart.
Am I missing something?

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,856
  • Kudos: 214
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2019, 03:36:35 PM »
If fppd won't start, then it sounds like a config issue.  What version of FPP is this?  You can also go to the FPP File Manager and look at the Logs tab and look at the bottom of the fppd.log an fppd_start.log files and see if it tells you why fppd won't start.
-
Chris

Offline gemoomaw@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2019, 06:15:39 PM »
VER 2.3

Offline gemoomaw@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2019, 06:28:43 PM »
HERE IS THE BOTTOM OF THE FPP START LOG.
CAN YOU SEE ANYTHING?


FPP v2.3 Branch: v2.3 ========================================= ========================================================================== Wed Jan 16 06:26:05 EST 2019 Checking for interfaces Setting up Avahi Setup channel outputs ========================================================================== Wed Jan 16 06:31:38 EST 2019 Checking for interfaces Setting up Avahi Setup channel outputs Running pre-start scripts Starting /opt/fpp/src/fppd ========================================= FPP v2.3 Branch: v2.3 ========================================= ========================================= FPP v2.3 Branch: v2.3 ========================================= ========================================================================== Wed Jan 16 06:32:07 EST 2019 Checking for interfaces Setting up Avahi Setup channel outputs




Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,856
  • Kudos: 214
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2019, 08:38:16 PM »
HERE IS THE BOTTOM OF THE FPP START LOG.
CAN YOU SEE ANYTHING?


FPP v2.3 Branch: v2.3

You should upgrade before trying to figure it out, but I suspect it's possibly an invalid character in the description of your E1.31 universes.

To upgrade, you can do one of the following:

- go to the About page and pull in the latest updates.  Then use the button at the top of the page to upgrade to v2.4, then again to upgrade to v2.5, then again to upgrade to v2.6, then again to v2.7. :)  This is the slowest route.
- re-image your SD card.  This might be quickest, but you may want to use the v2.6 SD image and upgrade it to v2.7.
- go to the /developer.php page and switch the branch to v2.7.  This may take a while as it pulls in additional packages and recompiles.

Offline gemoomaw@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2019, 12:53:11 PM »



Do not see the option to upgrade on the about page
I f this does not work can always download the new image.
Version Info
FPP Version:v2.3
FPP OS Build:v2.2
OS Version:Raspbian GNU/Linux 9 (stretch)
Kernel Version:4.14.71-v7+
Git Branch:v2.3
Local Git Version:f0a6217 ChangeLog
Remote Git Version:Unknown
Disable Auto Update:
System Utilization
CPU Usage:
0.00%
Memory Usage:
14.58%
Uptime
14:45:46 up 7:55, load average: 0.00, 0.00, 0.00
Player Stats
Playlists:
3[/font][/size][/b]
Sequences:
8[/font][/size][/b]
Audio Files:
0[/font][/size][/b]
Videos:
0[/font][/size][/b]
Events:
0[/font][/size][/b]
Effects:
0[/font][/size][/b]
Scripts:
0[/font][/size][/b]
Disk Utilization
Root Free Space:
25.50 GiB (88%)
Media Free Space:
25.50 GiB (88%)

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 555
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2019, 01:19:31 PM »
It looks like your FPP does not have a connection to the internet (see where it says "Unknown" for the Remote Git Version? That means that it cannot connect to the Git Server) If your FPP does not have a connection tot he internet, then you will have to download the new image, but you won't be able to update any future enhancements/bug fixes.
If to err is human, I am more human than most people.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,936
  • Kudos: 68
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2019, 02:40:14 PM »
that problem is often solved by just using 8.8.8.8 as one of the DNS servers in your network setup in FPP.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline gemoomaw@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2019, 07:21:19 AM »
Thanks for all the help.
I updated to 2.7.
I now am back to playing  sequences uploaded from xlights.
uploading from xlights does not blank out the pixel output settings. That is an improvement.


Bridge mode still does not display from xlights.
Bridge mode does not stop FPPD. That is good


Problem in bridge mode. I have 6 the input universes set to 150 pixels but the display in bridge shows universes at 512.


This newbie need help in making the setting shown above  8.8.8.8 . Where do I set that?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,246
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2019, 07:35:06 AM »
Thanks for all the help.
I updated to 2.7.
I now am back to playing  sequences uploaded from xlights.
uploading from xlights does not blank out the pixel output settings. That is an improvement.


Bridge mode still does not display from xlights.
Bridge mode does not stop FPPD. That is good


Problem in bridge mode. I have 6 the input universes set to 150 pixels but the display in bridge shows universes at 512.


This newbie need help in making the setting shown above  8.8.8.8 . Where do I set that?

Instead of using E1.31 from xLights to that Bridge Mode FPP, try using DDP.
It won't care about Universes, just Channel Numbers. You don't need ANY input channel configuration in the FPP. All xLights needs is the correct IP address (or DNS Name)

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,936
  • Kudos: 68
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2019, 11:20:23 AM »
This newbie need help in making the setting shown above  8.8.8.8 . Where do I set that?

In the network settings in FPP

Offline gemoomaw@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2019, 06:43:25 PM »


Sorry  you have a real slow one on the line here
Is this what you had in mind for the DNS server? This clip does not show I have entered 8.8.8.8 in the server 1 line and hit the update button.
HostName:
Description:
DNS Server Mode:
Manual  DHCP
DNS Server 1:
DNS Server 2:

Offline gemoomaw@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #12 on: May 06, 2019, 07:03:36 PM »
Jonb256
Another new term. DDP? Where do I use that?I was able to add a ddp line in the xlights setup. port FPP universe 64001 chanels 900 -2700
Still no activity on bridge.


Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,936
  • Kudos: 68
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #13 on: May 06, 2019, 07:21:23 PM »
Assuming you are running a Windows computer....  When you want to make a screen shot, search for snipping tool and use it to take your screen shots.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,246
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #14 on: May 06, 2019, 09:09:18 PM »
Jonb256
Another new term. DDP? Where do I use that?I was able to add a ddp line in the xlights setup. port FPP universe 64001 chanels 900 -2700
Still no activity on bridge.

What IP address did you direct that DDP output to?  (i.e., it must be the IP address of that FPP)

I've included a screen shot of how I configured DDP out of xLights (though that's not how I ran my Christmas setup)
and a screen shot of how I configured DDP Output from a RasPi 3B+ to three DDP receivers (that is how I ran at Christmas)
« Last Edit: May 07, 2019, 05:56:59 AM by JonB256 »

 

Back to top