Author Topic: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing  (Read 485 times)

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 555
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #15 on: May 07, 2019, 06:38:27 AM »
JonB256- I am not that familiar with the DDP protocol, but don't the starting addresses need to match? In xLights, you have your first controller starting on channel 24065 but in FPP you have it start at 20481. Just checking for my knowledge.
If to err is human, I am more human than most people.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,246
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #16 on: May 07, 2019, 06:57:33 AM »
JonB256- I am not that familiar with the DDP protocol, but don't the starting addresses need to match? In xLights, you have your first controller starting on channel 24065 but in FPP you have it start at 20481. Just checking for my knowledge.

I actually had 7 DDP outputs configured. I just randomly picked 3 as examples. They just didn't match. Sorry for the confusion

Offline gemoomaw@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #17 on: May 07, 2019, 01:28:08 PM »
Thanks for your patience with me.
I am making progress. The Bridge mode screen shows activity but still no lights.
I can successfully play stored sequences from file.


I will attach screen shots of 
1 My xlights setup
2. My bridge mode screen where I can see activity when I am sending from xlights. 
3 My fpp input channels

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,246
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #18 on: May 07, 2019, 01:34:22 PM »
Good news - but if you are sending DDP data to 192.168.0.17  then send all the data using DDP

You still have some E1.31 data going. In your xLights setup, you could put all of that into a single DDP output (1 to 2700)

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,246
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #19 on: May 07, 2019, 01:46:17 PM »
On your FPP PiHat, do you get lights using the Testing page under Setup/Control?

Assuming that your xLights data is good and you are seeing Data on the Bridge mode page, then your FPP setup becomes suspect.

Also, xLights has a Test page that will send info via DDP to your PiHat.

Offline gemoomaw@gmail.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Cannot activate Bridge mode for xlights testing
« Reply #20 on: May 07, 2019, 06:50:53 PM »

Bingo  I think I got it
The secret seems to be to have 1 DDP universe of 2700 or more channels.
I was able to send signals  directly to bridge using the test in xlights of each or all of my 6 strings.
I then saved a sequence and played it in the Fpp test page.


I hope I am home free.
Thanks so much.






 

Back to top