Author Topic: to load or not to load my sequences etc on the SD card?  (Read 435 times)

Offline SCUBA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 187
  • Kudos: 0
Re: to load or not to load my sequences etc on the SD card?
« Reply #15 on: May 25, 2019, 09:30:37 AM »
once again thanks!


Offline Trioxide

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 21
  • Kudos: 0
Re: to load or not to load my sequences etc on the SD card?
« Reply #16 on: May 26, 2019, 09:44:13 AM »
If you don't want to store your files on the FPP install then you don't have to assuming you're running from Xlights, Vixen or another FPP instance. It's possible to dismiss this notice but I can't remember where the setting is.


I just want to use the SD Card for my OS and not data so does anyone know how to dismiss this notice about the SD Card having unused space?

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 644
  • Kudos: 9
Re: to load or not to load my sequences etc on the SD card?
« Reply #17 on: May 26, 2019, 10:07:50 AM »
If you Grow the File System it will get rid of the message. It will not automatically change where you are saving your data. You have to change that setting as well in order for your data to be stored on the uSD card.
If to err is human, I am more human than most people.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,948
  • Kudos: 68
Re: to load or not to load my sequences etc on the SD card?
« Reply #18 on: May 26, 2019, 12:05:02 PM »
I agree, just grow the file system and you will not see the message again.  Takes much less than a minute for it to happen.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline Trioxide

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 21
  • Kudos: 0
Re: to load or not to load my sequences etc on the SD card?
« Reply #19 on: May 26, 2019, 03:11:57 PM »
Okay I went ahead and expanded the SD Card.  Took only a second and then asked to reboot.  Looks all good.

 

Back to top