Author Topic: Pi cap not displaying pixels  (Read 417 times)

Offline Jojoed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 141
  • Kudos: 0
Pi cap not displaying pixels
« on: May 21, 2019, 03:54:38 AM »
So Ive had to downsize a lot lately and wanted to do a little show with a pi hat I picked up a while back
Ive got fpp 2.9? The newest version fresh installed
Set up xlights with ddp and e1.31 and for the life of me cant get my pixels to light up n test mode or playing a fseq I uploaded configuration from xlights and Ive also double checked on pi pixel tab all looks correct
Ive also checked direction of pixel data and arrows are pointing out twords string so Im kinda at a lose Ive read several other problems ppl have had and Ive tried running it on bridge master standalone with all the same outcome
Any suggestions very much appreciated

Im in the works of buying an older falcon v2 r so this will just be temporary but none the less would like to have it working


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,238
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2019, 04:35:05 AM »
FPP v2.7 is the latest image (after updates, it becomes v2.7.1.1)

You're going to need to post a screen shot of your Pi Pixel String page, at least.

Offline Jojoed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 141
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2019, 04:47:13 AM »
Yeah ur right I couldnt remember the version
I will get one this afternoon
I just thought someone might know something I missed


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 545
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2019, 07:08:50 AM »
Like JonB256 stated, without screenshots of your Pi String setup and xLights setups, there isn't much we can work with. If you setup E1.31 and DDP in xLights, then you will probably have to deactivate one or the other depending on how you want to communicate your data.
If to err is human, I am more human than most people.

Offline Jojoed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 141
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2019, 07:13:55 AM »
Thanks Ill definitely get some screen shots this afternoon
So I dont really care how Im communicating the data would I want to use ddp or e1.31? Ive heard either work


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 545
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2019, 09:10:04 AM »
Either will work. DDP is a little easier, but in a few cases is not the best.
https://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,10490.0.html

Offline Jojoed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 141
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2019, 03:38:08 PM »



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Jojoed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 141
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #7 on: May 21, 2019, 03:45:04 PM »
Also I have switched the universe type to unicast and multicast didnt make a difference


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline dkulp

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Framingham, MA
  • Posts: 1,586
  • Kudos: 92
    • KulpLights.com
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2019, 04:32:49 PM »
Remove all the entries in the E1.31 channel outputs and disable it.   You're potentially creating a loop of sending data to itself.   Since you have it set as DDP in xLights, I'd also remove all the entries in the e1.31 Bridge mode universes list.   Not needed.   


On the pixels page, you need to get your string start channels to match what xLights uses.  Since the controller starts at 3073 in xLights, it's likely around there someplace.



If you want xLights to drive things, on the status page, you need to flip from "Standalone" mode to "Bridge" mode.  That should then start receiving data. 




Offline Jojoed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 141
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #9 on: May 22, 2019, 04:01:54 AM »
Thanks Ill try that this afternoon appreciate it!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Jojoed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 141
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #10 on: May 22, 2019, 04:54:25 PM »
So I am re flashing my pi with latest version of fpp 2.7

If someone could walk me through the steps to set it up I have around 400 pixels probably 200 per channel on the falcon cap
Or point me to a forum thats already up be greatly appreciated
Ive found a couple videos ppl has put out and thought I set it up as they did but still no luck

Thanks rob


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Sawdust

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Folsom, CA - - - - - - - - - - - Cell Block 7
  • Posts: 669
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #11 on: May 22, 2019, 05:06:42 PM »
If you have a fseq sequence file containing a sequence for 400 pixels (1200 channels) you configure one screen.....

Input/output tab
   - Channel Output
   -   - Pi Pixel Settings

Add Outputs  RPIWS281X
Port 1:  Start Channel 1, Pixels 200, Group 1, End Channel (will Calc for you) 600 - balance as listed.
While on 2-- Pixels of port 1 - press F2
Port 2: Start Channel 601, Pixels 2--, Group 1, End Channel 1200

Press SAVE
ReStart FPPD
- you are done - no other screens for output.

Go to test screen and test.

Now work on your input.

Offline Jojoed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 141
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #12 on: May 22, 2019, 05:14:07 PM »
Man I hope it goes that easily idk why nothing wants to work for me lol 😂


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Jojoed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 141
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #13 on: May 22, 2019, 05:14:24 PM »
But thanks for replying and Im work on that now


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Jojoed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 141
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Pi cap not displaying pixels
« Reply #14 on: May 22, 2019, 05:33:17 PM »


Ok so per ur suggestion I set up exactly as you said
I go to test page and enable test mode and nothing 😝


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

Back to top