Author Topic: Can not get lights to run from Falcon player  (Read 431 times)

Offline Sawdust

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Folsom, CA - - - - - - - - - - - Cell Block 7
  • Posts: 669
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Can not get lights to run from Falcon player
« Reply #15 on: June 08, 2019, 09:53:08 PM »
Can I run 4 different Pixelsticks in multicast with each having its own IP address and universe starting at channel 1 for each? I understand that I need to change the output of FPP to multicast too.

Yes change FPP to Multicast- sorry, off my screen when I looked

Offline mt2525

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 14
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Can not get lights to run from Falcon player
« Reply #16 on: June 08, 2019, 10:30:16 PM »
Ok will try that in morning and post result. Thanks for your time

Offline Sawdust

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Folsom, CA - - - - - - - - - - - Cell Block 7
  • Posts: 669
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Can not get lights to run from Falcon player
« Reply #17 on: June 09, 2019, 05:33:44 AM »
Focus on FPP to ESPixelStick first - when we see FPP turning on ESPixelSticks  lights, then go work the xLights to FPP so you can control them.

FPP has a built in TEST Screen - I pointed to it before.

When FPP is properly set to transmit so ESPixelStick cad receive, and ESPixelStice is told what to look for, the test will light your lights.



« Last Edit: June 09, 2019, 05:41:07 AM by Sawdust »

Offline mt2525

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 14
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Can not get lights to run from Falcon player
« Reply #18 on: June 09, 2019, 09:10:42 AM »
Started over and trying to set up just one EsPixelstick and get it to respond to FPP. From testing page on pixelstick page the lights respond. From the testing page of FPP no lights. here is current setup.

Offline Sawdust

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Folsom, CA - - - - - - - - - - - Cell Block 7
  • Posts: 669
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Can not get lights to run from Falcon player
« Reply #19 on: June 09, 2019, 09:39:52 AM »
OK, it is an network issue.

FPP does not talk directly to the ESP.  FPP talks to your WiFi network, then the WiFi network talks to ESP.  If this is the way you have your network setup, then maybe your WiFi radio does not talk Multicast.  See if there is a setting you can change there.

If FPP is cable connected to WiFi network, change setting on E1.31 tab from wlan0 to eth0.


Offline Kensington Graves

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 129
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Can not get lights to run from Falcon player
« Reply #20 on: June 09, 2019, 11:44:36 AM »
Wait a minute...are you running this on a home network with other devices attached to it, or do you have a dedicated network for your lights?  There is typically a lot of junk on a home network and Ive found multicast to be unreliable in that environment.

Offline mt2525

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 14
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Can not get lights to run from Falcon player
« Reply #21 on: June 09, 2019, 12:16:56 PM »
Yes on a home network. Not sure on how to do it otherwise. I have a zyxel c1100z dsl modem/router for my internet.

Offline Sawdust

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Folsom, CA - - - - - - - - - - - Cell Block 7
  • Posts: 669
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Can not get lights to run from Falcon player
« Reply #22 on: June 09, 2019, 12:31:31 PM »
Wait a minute...are you running this on a home network with other devices attached to it, or do you have a dedicated network for your lights?  There is typically a lot of junk on a home network and Ive found multicast to be unreliable in that environment.

For testing and designing, I always seem to use the Home Network - - - Works fine.  Not sure I would run a show on my home network unicast or multicast.

Offline Kensington Graves

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 129
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Can not get lights to run from Falcon player
« Reply #23 on: June 13, 2019, 09:08:32 PM »
I could never get either to work reliably on the home network, but Ive never had a problem with running it off a dedicated router.  The symptoms he described sounded a lot like what I ran into when I was trying to run the wireless controllers off a busy network.  I thought he might have the same problem.

 

Back to top