Author Topic: Master/ Remote Problem  (Read 828 times)

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 640
  • Kudos: 9
Re: Master/ Remote Problem
« Reply #30 on: June 16, 2019, 12:27:48 PM »
Ok let's see if I understand this now.
I connect to my master pi via wireless from my home PC, only to change settings & up load information.
To help you understand, you actually connect to your Show Router via wireless and your Show Router will direct the communication to the Master Pi. You might be entering the IP address for your Pi, but the actual communication runs through your show router and you probably setup a way to route your network to the show router?
Quote
So I need to set the master as follows:
Static eth0-192.168.1.101
Netmask -255.255.255.0
Gateway -Blank
Wlan0 -Blank
Almost- Here are the settings

Master Pi

Wlan0
Interface Mode-DHCP
IP Address- leave blank
Netmask-leave blank
Gateway-leave blank
WPA SSID-leave blank
WPA Pre Shared key (PSK)-leave blank

eth0
Interface Mode-Static
IP Address- 192.168.1.101
Netmask-255.255.255.0
Gateway-192.168.1.1

Quote
My master pi connects to the show router with a cat5.
Sorry for being so dumb but this to me is like trying to teach a monkey to drive.
Mike
Nothing to be sorry about, we have all been there.
That should get you setup for your Master, your remotes will need to have the eth0 network configured on a different subnet, maybe 192.168.2.xxx to keep with your numbering scheme? Leave the Gateway blank on the eth0 settings.
And then your controllers will need to be configured with an IP address on this 192.168.2.xxx subnet (or whatever you decide on).
You will need to setup a static route in your router to communicate with the controllers.
If to err is human, I am more human than most people.

Offline mmais68569

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 144
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Master/ Remote Problem
« Reply #31 on: June 16, 2019, 05:49:41 PM »
Thanks for your help
 I have changed the settings & below are screen shots of the new master.
 Now on to the remote, below is what I think is right please correct me if I am wrong. This is for Remote 1 others will have different IP addresses.


Now this is what I have currently on one Remote that does not work eth0192.168.1.221 & wlan0 192.168.1.220REMOTE

NEW SETUP So if I am reading the manual correct the wlan0 can stay the same at 192.168.1.220, Netmask 255.255.255.0 & Gateway as 192.168.1.1Then the eth0 will be 192.168.5.221 Netmask as 255.255.255.0 Gateway-blank-Server mode set to manual DNS 1-192.168.1.1 DNS 2-8.8.8.8 or blank as I do not have internet connection
« Last Edit: June 16, 2019, 06:07:05 PM by mmais68569 »

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 640
  • Kudos: 9
Re: Master/ Remote Problem
« Reply #32 on: June 16, 2019, 08:01:25 PM »
Thanks for your help
 I have changed the settings & below are screen shots of the new master.
You need to get rid of the WPA SSID and password in your Master wlan0 settings
Quote
Now on to the remote, below is what I think is right please correct me if I am wrong. This is for Remote 1 others will have different IP addresses.


Now this is what I have currently on one Remote that does not work eth0192.168.1.221 & wlan0 192.168.1.220 REMOTE

NEW SETUP So if I am reading the manual correct the wlan0 can stay the same at 192.168.1.220, Netmask 255.255.255.0 & Gateway as 192.168.1.1Then the eth0 will be 192.168.5.221 Netmask as 255.255.255.0 Gateway-blank-Server mode set to manual DNS 1-192.168.1.1 DNS 2-8.8.8.8 or blank as I do not have internet connection
Yes, that is correct.

Offline mmais68569

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 144
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Master/ Remote Problem
« Reply #33 on: June 17, 2019, 11:58:01 AM »
Update
 I have changed all the remotes & ran a sequence all remotes sync with the master, but no out put to lights. I am able to get output if I connect a cat 5 to the controller. Was looking at inputs & outputs & see inputs are listed as multicast & outputs are universe unicast. Do these have to match?

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 640
  • Kudos: 9
Re: Master/ Remote Problem
« Reply #34 on: June 17, 2019, 12:57:29 PM »
It still sounds like you don't have your network setup correctly, or your channels are not matching. I think it is a little bit of both. I suspect that your Static Routing is not correct. It seems odd that the one controller you are showing starts at channel 513? I am not familiar with Alphapix controllers, but some controllers can only support Universe sizes of 510 channels, I will research that.

Are you available to go to the Zoom room today? That would be much easier to resolve your problem.

Offline mmais68569

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 144
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Master/ Remote Problem
« Reply #35 on: June 17, 2019, 01:00:20 PM »
I can do Zoom at 7pm eastern time tonight. How do I get to zoom?

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 640
  • Kudos: 9
Re: Master/ Remote Problem
« Reply #36 on: June 17, 2019, 01:21:28 PM »
That will work. There are several ways. From xLights, you can go to the help menu and select the Zoom option, you can go to the xLights.org webpage and select the Zoom meeting button or go directly to https://zoom.us/j/175801909. Because this is your first time, I think you have to register or something, I don't remember. You will find that the Zoom room is an awesome tool and they even have classes every week for people that are interested in learning more.

Offline mmais68569

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 144
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Master/ Remote Problem
« Reply #37 on: June 17, 2019, 01:29:26 PM »
Tested it out I can get in but I do not have a microphone so how will it work?
 Mike

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 640
  • Kudos: 9
Re: Master/ Remote Problem
« Reply #38 on: June 17, 2019, 01:41:03 PM »
You can log in from your phone at the same time. That has been an issue for some. Most laptops have a microphone, but desktops don't.

Offline mmais68569

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 144
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Master/ Remote Problem
« Reply #39 on: June 17, 2019, 02:04:05 PM »
Either phone number?

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 640
  • Kudos: 9
Re: Master/ Remote Problem
« Reply #40 on: June 17, 2019, 03:33:55 PM »
I think either number should work

 

Back to top