Author Topic: Smart light problem  (Read 214 times)

Offline dgingery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location: Bucyrus, OH
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Smart light problem
« on: June 17, 2019, 08:53:57 PM »
I'm running a small light show at night with smart rgb strips. It's programed with xlights, running with fpp. My lights will run for a few seconds and flash off then come back on. I'm using a Alfa pix4 to run them. It's only running 3 sets of strips. I have changed all my cat5 plugs out. That was not the problem. Can anyone help with this issue????? I think my next step is to check the output on the power supply or am I running down the wrong road?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,237
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2019, 08:59:13 PM »
What other programs do you have running?

For instance, if you are an LOR user and have it running in the background, it will do exactly what you are seeing. (the E1.31 output is being duplicated and the controllers are confused)

Offline dgingery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location: Bucyrus, OH
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2019, 09:01:01 PM »
My lor is not running or even hooked up.

Offline dgingery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location: Bucyrus, OH
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2019, 09:02:03 PM »
This show is running off my pi also.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,237
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2019, 08:05:04 AM »
Ok, then perhaps a more complete description of what you have running.

Two FPPs?  Running a Master with a Remote connected to the AlphaPix?

Offline dgingery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location: Bucyrus, OH
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #5 on: June 18, 2019, 10:16:01 AM »
All that is running is one fpp with a pi running alone. I do have a beaglebone running a p10. I do not have this issue with the p10. This being said the pi does not have updated fpp on it.

Offline dgingery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location: Bucyrus, OH
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #6 on: June 18, 2019, 10:17:48 AM »
I did not have this issue at Christmas time. The only thing that changed was a lot less lights and 4 less controllers.

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 533
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #7 on: June 18, 2019, 10:37:57 AM »
If you are running the same sequence as before but do not have the controllers connected, you could be causing some network congestion. The network will send out a request to the controllers and wait for a response, if it doesn't get a response, it will send it out again.... So if you simply removed the controllers and didn't change anything in your sequence then you could be causing network congestion.
How was your Christmas setup? Master/Remote or one Pi sending the sequence data to all of the controllers through a switch/router?
If to err is human, I am more human than most people.

Offline dgingery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location: Bucyrus, OH
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2019, 10:54:37 AM »
Pi was running everything. I did change everything up to only run my one controller. It's running on a switch.

Offline dgingery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location: Bucyrus, OH
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2019, 10:55:09 AM »
It's in standalone. Should I run it in master?

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 533
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2019, 12:34:21 PM »
Standalone is fine, did you change your sequence (.FSEQ file) to reflect the elimination of your deleted controllers?

Offline dgingery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location: Bucyrus, OH
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #11 on: June 18, 2019, 01:03:15 PM »
Yes I did. I just deleted all my lor stuff off the PC and will try making a new sequence on xlights here tonight.

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 891
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #12 on: June 18, 2019, 06:06:23 PM »
dgingery,
It usually isn't much about deleting what you have programmed.  It is, however, about disabling the missing controllers from the sequencer's settings.  In this way, when the controller(s) is available again, it is just a matter of enabling it.
Sequencers: Vixen3 and xLights
Players: FPP and xSchedule Controllers:  Renards - SS24/SS16; E1.31 - San Devices E682 - Falcon F16, F4, F48 - J1Sys - DIYLEDExpress E1.31 Bridges.  Much more!

Offline dgingery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location: Bucyrus, OH
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #13 on: June 18, 2019, 07:21:26 PM »
https://youtu.be/muljrbcnis8

Here is a video of the problem.

Offline dgingery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2018
  • Location: Bucyrus, OH
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Smart light problem
« Reply #14 on: June 18, 2019, 08:33:14 PM »
So I changed the settings from 50ms to 25ms and it seems to of helped. But when it goes from sequence to sequence it still has a funny pause.

 

Back to top