Author Topic: Update to SSC v1,2,3 firmware and update to software.  (Read 1357 times)

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,924
  • Kudos: 76
Update to SSC v1,2,3 firmware and update to software.
« on: August 29, 2014, 06:04:15 AM »
I updated the SSC v1,2,3 firmware and the Falcon uSC/SSC Programmer utility to work with all versions. FPD support was also added. Mke sure you are running an updated version of FPP.

http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php?action=downloads;cat=6
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline arw01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 891
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Update to SSC v1,2,3 firmware and update to software.
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2014, 08:32:37 AM »
So no change to SSC V4 firmware itself of the uSSC, anything programmed with the current version is good to go correct?

Also does this unify the programming utilities so we only use one for SSC,uSSC, Zeus, F16 etc?

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,924
  • Kudos: 76
Re: Update to SSC v1,2,3 firmware and update to software.
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2014, 08:37:10 AM »
uSC and sscv4 should be good. No unification yet. I have some updates to the other software then i will merge.

Offline Bob in WV

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 53
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Update to SSC v1,2,3 firmware and update to software.
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2014, 01:41:19 PM »

David tried to program a SSC and received the following message-

could not bind socket.  invalid address

Bob in WV

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,103
  • Kudos: 117
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Update to SSC v1,2,3 firmware and update to software.
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2014, 02:18:15 PM »
When I choose FPD as my communication method, then for FPD Address, is that the IP address of the FPP it is attached to?  or the network name of the FPP?

answered my own question (which I asked because when I clicked Program, my new blue LEDs didn't light)

When I clicked Program a second time, I got the Red Transmitting text and my LEDs showed activity. (using the IP address of the FPP)

If I used the FPP's Name, I got "Could not bind socket. Invalid Address"  Only a correct TCP/IP address worked.

 

Back to top