Author Topic: Pixel strips not working?? This may be why  (Read 779 times)

Offline Greg.Ca

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 1
Pixel strips not working?? This may be why
« on: December 09, 2014, 09:12:32 AM »
I felt that this was important so I am copying this thread to numerous sites to alert as many people to what I found recently.


Check the attached photo first.  This 300 ohm resistor has been causing nothing but havoc. This resistor came from Ray's factory in China with this mysterious heat shrinked 'bump' attached and soldered in series with the data in 'green' wire. As it turns out, this mysterious 300 ohm resistor causes the strip not to light up directly from my P12S . When this resistor is removed (bypassed) from the data in connector, the strip functions correctly.

I have no idea as to why Ray's Chinese workers would solder in a 300 ohm resistor directly in line with the data input connector on my strip. What function does it supposed to perform?

These strips are 5V WS 2812b's with 150 pixels per strip. Any clue as to why that resistor is soldered in place will perhaps help me determine as to why some of my strips are intermittently not working.  The common demonenator as to intermittant defective strips seems to be this pesky 300 ohm resistor that is in series with the data in of the strip. ARGHHHHH!!!!!!!

I ordered 60 these strips from Ray and have a 20% failure rate that seems to be directly related to this resistor. At least 50 of these 60 strips are working somewhat but I need to know what this resistor's function is.

Thanks --Greg--

Any comments??

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline Greg.Ca

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Pixel strips not working?? This may be why
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2014, 09:17:30 AM »
Here is another photo that I took after I took off the heat shrink. I measured this resistor at 296 ohms. My strips work way better without the resistor. The funny part of it that half of the same strips I ordered didn't have this resistor. Go figure??--Greg--

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,868
  • Kudos: 65
Re: Pixel strips not working?? This may be why
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2014, 09:32:29 AM »
Are the same strips available as both 5v and 12v?  Maybe the resistor is needed for a 12v application.  If that is true you may just have received some mixed up inventory.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline Greg.Ca

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Pixel strips not working?? This may be why
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2014, 09:38:40 AM »
Jim, I don't know. I don't have or use any 12V strips. Last year I also used 5V strips 30/meter and had a handful of strips that either didn't work or were intermittent. For next years show, I am about to order some WS2812b's 5VDC with 240 pixels in the strip (4 meters long) and will make damn sure that no resistor is included. Pass the information on if you feel it is warranted. I put this information out to about 5 sites including the main nutcracker site and the AUS site. BEWARE THE RESISTOR!! --Greg in Highlands Ranch Colorado--

 

Back to top