Author Topic: Think I found a bug.  (Read 1256 times)

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 481
  • Kudos: 4
Think I found a bug.
« on: September 01, 2013, 01:45:25 PM »
I first set up a falcon with the following configurations.

Jumpers set for 1 & 2.

Channel info:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/51/llj5.jpg/

Falcon Board info:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/547/2yde.jpg/

Connected a strip, Hit Program button, Light flash, programming seems to work.

Reconfigured SAME board

Jumpers set for 3 & 4

Channel info:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/841/f4fy.jpg/

Falcon Board info:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/7/9d6d.jpg/

Same strip still connected, Hit Program button, lights DO NOT FLASK, programming does not seem to work.

What did I do wrong or is there a problem.

Tried to set the second Falcon board config to 1 & 2 but all the channels turned red, guess that error checking is working.

Offline RichM

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Colorado Springs, CO
  • Posts: 307
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Think I found a bug.
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2013, 03:15:46 PM »
It has been awhile since I've programmed my Falcon boards, but one thing that looks wrong is having multiple controller setups with the same address.  I thought when you hit the program button, it transmitted the data for all the controllers you have setup.  Then each controller would take the info that matches it's address.  So you are sending conflicting data to the same controller address.

This is just a guess.

Rich

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 481
  • Kudos: 4
Re: Think I found a bug.
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2013, 03:37:46 PM »
Found the problem.

It was actually a bad cable that was not feeding the other pixelnet universes. Ouch.

It sure caused strange results.

Mabey my pain is someone else gain.


Offline RichM

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Colorado Springs, CO
  • Posts: 307
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Think I found a bug.
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2013, 03:51:07 PM »
The cable bug bites again. 

I know at least 30% of my problems usually come back to the cables.  I didn't think of it when you said it worked the first time.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,934
  • Kudos: 78
Re: Think I found a bug.
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2013, 04:00:23 PM »
FYI. Only the controller that is selected gets programmed.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

 

Back to top