Author Topic: (Solved) Model Colors off?  (Read 824 times)

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
(Solved) Model Colors off?
« on: December 17, 2014, 08:28:48 PM »
Can someone tell me why my models that are set up exactly the same are off on colors? For example I have 4 arches. If I do a color wash on all 4 (built a whole house model for them) Arch 4 is a different color than the other 3. I have made a screen capture with an example. I have other models doing this as well so I am not sure what the problem is.


Thanks,
Roger


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ae9xtudtiAQ&feature=youtu.be&hd=1
« Last Edit: December 19, 2014, 09:06:52 AM by rdebolt »

Offline smeighan

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
  • Posts: 1,035
  • Kudos: 11
    • Nutcracker123
Re: Model Colors off?
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2014, 08:42:45 PM »
do the lights play correctly? Is this a whole house model?

please list the start channel of the 4 arches.
if you divide each do they end in .33333?

we have had this discussion
NUTCRACKER tab , plays colors correctly. Doesnt care about start channel
PREVIEW tab, will only display color correctly if channels are in multiples of 3
Actual lights, play color correctly.

we will work he PREVIEW tab after new years
Sean
Littleton, CO Latest releases http://nutcracker123.com/nutcracker/releases xLights/Nutcracker Forum http://nutcracker123.com/forum/index.php Facebook [url=https://www.facebook.com/groups

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Model Colors off?
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2014, 08:51:06 PM »
Sean yes they are built in a whole house model as noted in my first post. I thought that if they were built in a whole house model that we did not need to worry about the multiples of 3??


Thanks,
Roger

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Model Colors off?
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2014, 09:09:38 PM »
Am I wrong about that?


Roger

Offline smeighan

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
  • Posts: 1,035
  • Kudos: 11
    • Nutcracker123
Re: Model Colors off?
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2014, 10:49:17 PM »
Do they display correctly on the actual lights and in the nutcracker tab?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,876
  • Kudos: 66
Re: Model Colors off?
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2014, 07:45:09 AM »
Am I wrong about that?

In theory no, but in actual practice I think so.   Do you have one model or four models.  I found it much cleaner and simpler to have just one model that defines all 4 arches.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Model Colors off?
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2014, 09:57:56 AM »
Do they display correctly on the actual lights and in the nutcracker tab?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Sean, The actual lights look like the preview tab, so no the light do not play correctly. In the sequencing preview tab yes they look ok, but I know that the Sequence preview is not an actual output. So the Preview\playback tab look exactly like my arches in the yard. You can see from the sreen shot that I took.


Thanks,
Roger


Am I wrong about that?

In theory no, but in actual practice I think so.   Do you have one model or four models.  I found it much cleaner and simpler to have just one model that defines all 4 arches.


Jim, Yes I have 4 models for my arches, then I built a "Whole House Model" off of those 4 models. I may try and just make 1 model tonight.


Thanks,
Roger

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Model Colors off?
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2014, 08:55:35 AM »
Well I found my problem. I had a channel overlap on my 4th arch to one of my other elements.


Thanks for the help guys!


Roger

 

Back to top