Author Topic: New firmware loaded, now what  (Read 3550 times)

Offline FireMedic4Christ

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Brighton, CO
  • Posts: 252
  • Kudos: 1
New firmware loaded, now what
« on: September 07, 2013, 11:24:58 PM »
I loaded the firmware on my SSCv2 with success, I think. I did not see a checksum listed anywhere to verify all is well. I did get the 129 node to light on my star, but everything is lit and I don't have any control in xlights. Once flashed with the falcon firmware, is there another step?
Brian

Offline Steve Gase

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Georgetown, TX (near Austin)
  • Posts: 1,037
  • Kudos: 5
    • WinterLightShow in Georgetown, TX
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2013, 12:41:00 AM »
I've not tried the Falcon SSC FW, but I would expect you need to assign a starting channel, RGb order, and other related settings from software.  I don't know if it is RJ's software, or something else -- since David allows the channel to be assigned without the need for the jumper.
http://WinterLightShow.com  |  110K channels, 50K lights  |  Nutcracker, Falcon, DLA, HolidayCoro

Offline smeighan

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
  • Posts: 1,035
  • Kudos: 11
    • Nutcracker123
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2013, 01:29:18 AM »
I've not tried the Falcon SSC FW, but I would expect you need to assign a starting channel, RGb order, and other related settings from software.  I don't know if it is RJ's software, or something else -- since David allows the channel to be assigned without the need for the jumper.

i birned daves firmware on my v3 ssc's the start of this year. it solved my lag issues.

if i remember there are two modes
1) One way programs every ssc (remember the program jumper is ignored)
2) second way, it only will reprogram if the channel matches.

so i had to do (1) and only plug in one string at a time. i had 20 strings, so i did this 20 times.
now that i have set the starting channel for every string. say the 3rd string is channel 500. I can use method (2) to only program the 3rd string by setting 500 to be the channel to be reprogrammed.

My lights worked perfectly with his firmware. now that i have switched to falcon-16's, i probably wont be using any of the 36 ssc's that i have.

sean
Sean
Littleton, CO Latest releases http://nutcracker123.com/nutcracker/releases xLights/Nutcracker Forum http://nutcracker123.com/forum/index.php Facebook [url=https://www.facebook.com/groups

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 481
  • Kudos: 4
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2013, 06:23:52 AM »
After you loaded the new firmware did you use the SmartStringGrouping software to program pixelnet addresses into the new SSCs? If not they will not respond to anything.

After you setup the SSC addressing with the utility you should be able to use xLights, or any other program that has testing capability and starting at your beginning SSC address and turn on each pixel one at a time.

If you can't do that then the programming is not complete.

If you could detail out exactly what you have done so far it would be easier to assist you.

Offline JerryPlak

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Sunbury, OH
  • Posts: 608
  • Kudos: 2
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2013, 08:37:00 AM »
for my set up I use falcon firmware for the SSC and Smart String Grouping app for  the programming.. I did make up a Excel doc. with my info..
I did program each SSC for first one by one.. now i can work from my Excel doc. for reprogramming.
 as you may see I have some DSC on my list there I using the Smart String Utility to program each DSC..


[attachment deleted by admin]
Jerry Plak

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 481
  • Kudos: 4
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2013, 10:53:19 AM »
I am assuming you hooked this ssc up to a hub and connected the hub to a pixelnet dongle/ether dongle.

What software are you using to test the pixels?

xLights, LSP, vixen?

Offline JerryPlak

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Sunbury, OH
  • Posts: 608
  • Kudos: 2
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #6 on: September 08, 2013, 10:57:44 AM »
the ssc are hook up to a hub and connected the hub to a ether dongle.

and testing xLights/Nutcracker  :-)

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 481
  • Kudos: 4
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #7 on: September 08, 2013, 12:43:17 PM »
I take it you have set up the outputs on xLights.

How did you define each of your E!31 networks in xLights?

The E1.31 config should be something like this:

Net Type   Port   E131  Univ  Last Channel
E131        239.255.0.1     1        512
E131        239.255.0.2     2        512
E131        239.255.0.3     3        512
. . . . . .etc

E131        239.255.0.32   32        512

And the USB Pixelnet Dongle should be something like this:
Pixelnet         COMX          n/a     4096



Offline FireMedic4Christ

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Brighton, CO
  • Posts: 252
  • Kudos: 1
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #8 on: September 08, 2013, 03:09:20 PM »
Sorry All,

I should have provided a little more detail about what was going on. Okay, all the details since "it's broke" doesn't really tell you much.

I have 4 SSCv2 loaded with DLA firmware. I verified each of them worked properly controlling my RGB star via active hub and etherdongle. I have xlights set up as E131, multicast, 387 channels, Universe 1. 128 nodes test fine. Node 129 stays dark.

I loaded the falcon firmware on one of the sscv2 with the picit3. No error messages there, so I am assuming it loaded fine. Last night I did run an older version of the falcon grouping software and again I think it loaded fine. Once connected in my setup all 129 nodes came on, but I could not control anything. The jumper is across both pins. I downloaded and used the newest grouping software today and when I click transmit I get an error message and the program shuts down.

Thanks for the help thus far, I will look at this again later tonight. Hosting small group tonight and will be busy for a while.

Brian

Offline JerryPlak

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Sunbury, OH
  • Posts: 608
  • Kudos: 2
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #9 on: September 08, 2013, 09:33:02 PM »
with DLA firmware there is a hard limit set at 128 nodes in the firmware.

try using Firmware 1.0.9 and try testing

Offline JerryPlak

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Sunbury, OH
  • Posts: 608
  • Kudos: 2
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #10 on: September 08, 2013, 09:44:31 PM »
photo of my set up the outputs on xLights set up
the first 7 Univ is for pixelnet  and rest is for E1.31 DMX Bridge and E68Xs

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline FireMedic4Christ

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Brighton, CO
  • Posts: 252
  • Kudos: 1
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #11 on: September 10, 2013, 12:12:26 AM »
I got some help today from pk and David and it may have to do with the v2 SSC and the firmware.


Brian

Offline JerryPlak

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Sunbury, OH
  • Posts: 608
  • Kudos: 2
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #12 on: September 10, 2013, 08:17:33 AM »
I got some help today from pk and David and it may have to do with the v2 SSC and the firmware.


Brian

Brian,
Glad you are help from pk and David!!

Offline FireMedic4Christ

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Brighton, CO
  • Posts: 252
  • Kudos: 1
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #13 on: September 13, 2013, 11:00:11 AM »
I got some help today from pk and David and it may have to do with the v2 SSC and the firmware.


Brian
Just checking on any progress with the SSCv2 and the falcon firmware.


Brian

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,943
  • Kudos: 80
Re: New firmware loaded, now what
« Reply #14 on: September 13, 2013, 02:18:50 PM »
I got some help today from pk and David and it may have to do with the v2 SSC and the firmware.


Brian
Just checking on any progress with the SSCv2 and the falcon firmware.


Brian

I think the best way forward is either for you to ship me one of your SSC2 or I come down to your house (coming down would be the best I think). If someone has SSCv2 can you verify that the firmware works.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

 

Back to top