Author Topic: Powering F16v1 with two supplies  (Read 787 times)

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 137
  • Kudos: 0
Powering F16v1 with two supplies
« on: June 30, 2015, 06:59:32 PM »
I have 2 30A 12V supplies to power my F16v1.  Is it okay if I use one incoming 120V cord to tie into one of the power supplies and then just jumper over to the other?  I have attached a diagram explaining what I'm looking at doing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,948
  • Kudos: 68
Re: Powering F16v1 with two supplies
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2015, 08:09:06 PM »
I don't see why not.  What would be the difference if you had two plugs and one extension cord with multiple jacks.  Personally I do not put a heavy load any of my ports and I run all ports from one power supply, but I do use two connections to the power supply rather than jumpering between the two inputs on the F16.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline RichM

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Colorado Springs, CO
  • Posts: 307
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Powering F16v1 with two supplies
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2015, 09:00:41 PM »
That is how I have mine wired.  They worked fine last season.

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 920
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Powering F16v1 with two supplies
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2015, 09:01:00 PM »
I don't have any pictures, but ALL of my power supply boxes are wired that way on the AC side.
Sequencers: Vixen3 and xLights
Players: FPP and xSchedule Controllers:  Renards - SS24/SS16; E1.31 - San Devices E682 - Falcon F16, F4, F48 - J1Sys - DIYLEDExpress E1.31 Bridges.  Much more!

 

Back to top