Author Topic: Chat is not opening for me  (Read 1270 times)

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,303
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Chat is not opening for me
« on: September 11, 2013, 04:11:38 AM »
I click. Nothing happens.
I click. Nothing happens.

sad

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,943
  • Kudos: 80
Re: Chat is not opening for me
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2013, 04:15:49 AM »
Same here. I opened another window and it opened.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,303
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Chat is not opening for me
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2013, 04:26:27 AM »
Working now. I opened IE10 and tried and it worked.
Then I went back to Chrome and it worked.

odd, but working :)

Offline Frankr

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Rocklin, CA
  • Posts: 268
  • Kudos: 0
    • Rocklin Lights
Re: Chat is not opening for me
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2013, 07:17:59 AM »
i have noticed that the chat link works properly from the home page but will fail from deeper locations. I am using Chrome.

Frank

Offline Frankr

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Rocklin, CA
  • Posts: 268
  • Kudos: 0
    • Rocklin Lights
Re: Chat is not opening for me
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2013, 07:25:00 AM »
The issue is in the html:

<a class="firstlevel" href="chat/index.php">

This is causes the link to only work when the current link is at the depth /forum/<page>  when you are viewing a thread it is deeper and this causes the link to fail.  Once it fails it you keep pressing it you will just add "chat" another level deep in your current address.

Frank

Offline MyKroFt

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: NW Montana
  • Posts: 1,428
  • Kudos: 57
Re: Chat is not opening for me
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2013, 11:05:30 AM »
The menu code for the store, wiki & chat are all setup the same, but store, wiki work fine from anywhere, chat is the only one having problems.....

Code: [Select]
'WIKI' => array(
'title' => 'Wiki',
'href' => 'http://www.falconchristmas.com/wiki/',
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
),
),
'Store' => array(
'title' => 'Store',
'href' => 'http://www.falconchristmas.com/shop/',
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
),
),
'Chat' => array(
'title' => 'Chat',
'href' => 'http://www.falconchristmas.com/forum/chat/',
'show' => true,
'sub_buttons' => array(
),
),

Tony

Offline Frankr

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Rocklin, CA
  • Posts: 268
  • Kudos: 0
    • Rocklin Lights
Re: Chat is not opening for me
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2013, 11:35:29 AM »
Interesting. The HTML of the served page differs from what that code would imply...

Offline Frankr

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Rocklin, CA
  • Posts: 268
  • Kudos: 0
    • Rocklin Lights
Re: Chat is not opening for me
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2013, 11:42:54 AM »
Here is the html from just view source inside chrome:
Code: [Select]
                                 <li id="button_chat">
<a class="firstlevel" href="chat/index.php">
<span class="firstlevel">Chat</span>
</a>

vs the html for wiki

Code: [Select]
<li id="button_wiki">
<a class="firstlevel" href="../wiki/index.php" target="blank"">
<span class="firstlevel">Wiki</span>
</a>
</li>

Looks like the forum engine is replacing the fully qualified path with a relative path but it gets broken for deeper pages in the forum.

Frank

 

Back to top