Author Topic: Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16  (Read 2737 times)

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,163
  • Kudos: 122
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16
« on: April 15, 2013, 09:38:42 PM »
This video is the top half of the Matrix I'm almost done with. I'm using TM1804 pixels. What you see is 4 strands of 120 count.
12 rows, 40 pixels per row.

This is running on outputs 1 thru 4 of the Falcon 16.

 8) 8) 8) 8) Better wear shades.  8) 8) 8) 8) 8)

http://youtu.be/hQ3WYE-DN_M


Offline RichM

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Colorado Springs, CO
  • Posts: 307
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2013, 10:03:46 PM »
Very nicely done.  Are those yard statuaries watching the video?

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,929
  • Kudos: 76
Re: Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2013, 10:09:07 PM »
Jon,

Looks great. Thanks for the video. Let me know if you find any bugs and i will squash them.
 
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,163
  • Kudos: 122
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2013, 04:25:11 AM »
I have failed in my efforts to find bugs (so far). :))

Now that my grid is together I'll be checking more things like "backwards" strings.

Galaxy Note II


Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,163
  • Kudos: 122
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2013, 05:17:04 AM »
That is good news. I was never sure how it would be received. I really do like using Pixelnet.

And a new video

http://youtu.be/qnBoWJCN6r8

Galaxy Note II
« Last Edit: April 16, 2013, 09:18:08 PM by JonB256 »

Offline pk

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Arvada, COLORado
  • Posts: 151
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2013, 10:07:31 AM »
Looks good!

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2013, 10:44:44 PM »
Looks great I love the Matrix....


I was thinking of doing a matrix above my driveway using
8-10   4 meter flex strips stacked to make a matrix if I can afford to do everything I wanna do.
Brian Flanders
Sharpsburg Ga. http://christmasonthecreek.com http://www.facebook.com/ChristmasOnTheCreek I Thought I Had More Extension Cords

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,929
  • Kudos: 76
Re: Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2013, 10:53:34 PM »
Looks great I love the Matrix....


I was thinking of doing a matrix above my driveway using
8-10   4 meter flex strips stacked to make a matrix if I can afford to do everything I wanna do.

Why not make it 5M strips. They are cheaper per pixel and there is no 128 pixel limit :)

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16
« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2013, 04:49:13 AM »
LOL @ David


I like the way you think.
It will be somewhere in between 4 - 5 meters.
We actually called Ray out last year because we found someone else
that had the 5 meter strips for what he was selling the 4 meter strips
so he ended up sending us all 5 meter strips for the 4 price which made
them go a lot farther.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,163
  • Kudos: 122
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16
« Reply #9 on: May 15, 2013, 05:03:27 AM »
How about 32 strips of 5m TM1809?

Would that be big enough?  I'll need 2 dedicated Falcon16s and a lot of amperage.

Galaxy Note II


Offline davron12

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 45
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16
« Reply #10 on: May 15, 2013, 09:48:06 AM »
You're gonna blind Santa.  ;D


Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Using 4 outputs on the Falcon 16
« Reply #11 on: May 15, 2013, 11:32:19 AM »
How about 32 strips of 5m TM1809?

Would that be big enough?  I'll need 2 dedicated Falcon16s and a lot of amperage.

Galaxy Note II



Just don't use any white and you will be ok on amperage :-) LOL

 

Back to top