Author Topic: so lost  (Read 12649 times)

Offline rlemery

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Morganton,NC
  • Posts: 370
  • Kudos: 5
Re: so lost
« Reply #15 on: September 02, 2015, 03:24:52 PM »
Is the Fpp set to static or dchp

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

728 lor channels
5492 pixels

Offline stallionent

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 161
  • Kudos: 0
Re: so lost
« Reply #16 on: September 02, 2015, 03:46:48 PM »
Quote
Is the Fpp set to static or dchp


I have no idea. It says "this web page is not available"
« Last Edit: September 02, 2015, 04:13:51 PM by stallionent »

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,619
  • Kudos: 54
Re: so lost
« Reply #17 on: September 02, 2015, 05:26:48 PM »
Unplug the power and plug it back in.  The pi should reboot.  If it does not you probably need to reimage the SD card and start over.  It sounds like the pi is just shutdown.  I don't know of anyway to restart it without cycling the power.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline stallionent

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 161
  • Kudos: 0
Re: so lost
« Reply #18 on: September 02, 2015, 07:40:26 PM »
Will power down tomorrow morn. Ill let you know. Thanks

Offline richie4540

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
Re: so lost
« Reply #19 on: September 02, 2015, 08:00:23 PM »
stallionent, when the falcon player is restarted in should display its IP address on an attached screen, if you are running headless (i.e. without a screen attached directly to the PI) then you should also be able to find out what its ip address is if you go to your routers status page most routers will have a display page for DHCP assigments, and show you what computers are connected to the router and the IP address for each connected computer that the DHCP server gave to each connected computer. 

if you are likely to have changes made to your network then setting a static ip to the PI might be worth it as this will make it easier to find each time you want to connect. Just make sure you assign a static ip in a range that is not close to the DHCP range and this should ensure that you dont get any double ups.

Hope this is some help and welcome to the world of networking and FPP

Richie
Regards Richard.

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Whitby, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,422
  • Kudos: 3
Re: so lost
« Reply #20 on: September 02, 2015, 08:03:25 PM »
Doesn't the pi also announce the IP address via speaker jack? connect headphones and boot and see if it announces IP.
Ryan

Offline stallionent

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 161
  • Kudos: 0
Re: so lost
« Reply #21 on: September 03, 2015, 01:22:12 PM »
re-powered up. FPP came up. next step is to load a .fseg. WiKi for this?

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,619
  • Kudos: 54
Re: so lost
« Reply #22 on: September 03, 2015, 04:06:21 PM »
If you have the fpp web interface up just look under content setup > file manager.  That is where you upload files.

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Whitby, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,422
  • Kudos: 3
Re: so lost
« Reply #23 on: September 03, 2015, 06:22:45 PM »
re-powered up. FPP came up. next step is to load a .fseg. WiKi for this?

It is a fseq technically...

One day I hope that xlights has an automatic upload feature.

Offline AussiePhil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 495
  • Kudos: 11
Re: so lost
« Reply #24 on: September 03, 2015, 06:41:59 PM »
re-powered up. FPP came up. next step is to load a .fseg. WiKi for this?

It is a fseq technically...

One day I hope that xlights has an automatic upload feature.

I'd be happy if xLights purely had the ability to save the fseq to a separate location as a separate action.

all fpp media folders are fully accessible (in windows at least) at \\<hostname or ip>\media\sequences

maybe the XL4 guys could set up a "default" fpp save location.

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Whitby, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,422
  • Kudos: 3
Re: so lost
« Reply #25 on: September 03, 2015, 06:46:53 PM »
Never thought about that approach...use a mapped drive. very simple actually. I use a mac and can map to a Pi no problem at all. beats using SCP.

Offline AussiePhil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 495
  • Kudos: 11
Re: so lost
« Reply #26 on: September 03, 2015, 06:52:43 PM »
Never thought about that approach...use a mapped drive. very simple actually. I use a mac and can map to a Pi no problem at all. beats using SCP.

Don't bother to even map the drive.... the UNC path works perfectly :)

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,067
  • Kudos: 12
Re: so lost
« Reply #27 on: September 09, 2015, 12:33:49 PM »
I created a little powershell gui that I use to sync to all the remotes.  I'd be glad to share it if anyone would want it.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,020
  • Kudos: 178
Re: so lost
« Reply #28 on: September 09, 2015, 12:49:14 PM »
I created a little powershell gui that I use to sync to all the remotes.  I'd be glad to share it if anyone would want it.

Nice.  Does it discover the list of players automatically or did you supply the list?
-
Chris

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,067
  • Kudos: 12
Re: so lost
« Reply #29 on: September 09, 2015, 12:54:37 PM »
I created a little powershell gui that I use to sync to all the remotes.  I'd be glad to share it if anyone would want it.

Nice.  Does it discover the list of players automatically or did you supply the list?

I put the list in for now.  I have some code I was testing to discover but wasn't pretty since I really couldn't find a nice way to pick out the players vs other devices on the network.  It first pinged the subnet the computer is on to find all "alive" devices and then tested each one to find the share.  As you could imagine not the fastest and was way overkill just for my use since I know the ip addresses.  Took about 10 seconds to ping and then a few mins to test for shares (based on ~30 alive devices). 

 

Back to top