Author Topic: No output  (Read 1120 times)

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,111
  • Kudos: 12
No output
« on: June 24, 2015, 10:31:08 AM »
Just finished a build of the F16v1.  Everything seems ok, minus I can't get any output  :(  I'm sure I'm probably just doing some wrong.

One power supply on the left bank (1-8), red led light is on, green leds are on (1-8), I get a slow blue flash when data is sent from xlights.  Real fast flash when I do the program (note I have to hit the program button 2 times to see this).

Pixelnet jumpers are all in the down position, I assume that is universe 1 & 2.  Board id all the switches are down, so 0.  Using 1.2.2 control software. 

Add controller board id 0 Standard mode, univers 1& 2.  Enable just port one start channel 1, with 50 count RGB.

When the string is connected the first node is lit a little, tried 2 strings of known working 2811 nodes.  Both do the same, can't seem to figure out why I don't get output.

Thanks
--Todd

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,111
  • Kudos: 12
Re: No output
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2015, 10:48:46 AM »
Well thats strange, hooked up some extra 1804 nodes I had around (5 nodes) and those worked.  So took another test with some extra 2811 nodes laying around...those worked (3 nodes).  So connected another 2811 set (50) those worked.  Went back to the orginal 2 sets I tried....same first node lit and nothing.  So I connected those to a usc, works just fine.  Strange.

Offline neilric99

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 197
  • Kudos: 1
Re: No output
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2015, 11:06:44 AM »
I hear that there are some timing differences between ws2811 chips.

Well thats strange, hooked up some extra 1804 nodes I had around (5 nodes) and those worked.  So took another test with some extra 2811 nodes laying around...those worked (3 nodes).  So connected another 2811 set (50) those worked.  Went back to the orginal 2 sets I tried....same first node lit and nothing.  So I connected those to a usc, works just fine.  Strange.

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,111
  • Kudos: 12
Re: No output
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2015, 11:10:53 AM »
the small set i used that worked (3 nodes) is the same ones, just cut off another string.  All these nodes were purchased at the same time

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,934
  • Kudos: 78
Re: No output
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2015, 11:17:01 AM »
It sounds like the reception of data is working (you can program unit). The blue LED seems to indicate good reception. Place controller in test mode and see if all lights light on each string.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,111
  • Kudos: 12
Re: No output
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2015, 11:26:00 AM »
They do minus those 2 strings I started with but those strings work with a usc/ssc and not the f16.  Ill just chalk it up to typical china nodes.

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,111
  • Kudos: 12
Re: No output
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2015, 12:28:24 PM »
Tried a different screw terminal and what do you know they work......I have a love hate relationship with screw terminals and wires :)


Thanks for the help!

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Whitby, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,424
  • Kudos: 3
Re: No output
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2015, 08:30:08 PM »
I have a set of strips that I have to swap the gnd and data when using the pigtails. if i don't only the first led on the flex strip lights up.
Ryan

 

Back to top