Author Topic: "Exporting" Effects  (Read 862 times)

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
"Exporting" Effects
« on: October 04, 2013, 08:12:36 AM »
I finally got an effect to look the way I want it.  I open a new animation sequence of 10 seconds (default).  Since I'm just wanting the effect and not using any timing marks, how do I get the effect up to the top right of the screen?  I'm guessing from there I can export to whatever I need.

Every time I click on insert row, I get "You must open a sequence first." (Even though I already have an empty animation sequence opened.)

I've attached a screenshot if that helps.

If there's a specific tutorial I can go look at, please let me know.

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,190
  • Kudos: 124
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: "Exporting" Effects
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2013, 09:29:34 AM »
I just walked through that as I read your question. The single step you are missing is to click the "Insert Row" button.
Then you'll get a Start Time and Label entry point in which to insert your effect.

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: "Exporting" Effects
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2013, 10:14:24 AM »
When I click on "Insert Row" I get the error message "You must open a sequence first."

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,903
  • Kudos: 68
Re: "Exporting" Effects
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2013, 10:26:01 AM »
Looks to me like you do not have a sequence opened.  I just tried it and then I saved it and gave it a name.  Now I can insert a row.  Notice the area under the RGB Sequence title in your picture and this one.  Mine shows a sequence, yours does not.

[attachment deleted by admin]
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: "Exporting" Effects
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2013, 10:39:19 AM »
I figured it out... I didn't have the channels setup on the setup tab.   :-[  On a work computer so I didn't think that part mattered!  Thank you for you help!

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,190
  • Kudos: 124
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: "Exporting" Effects
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2013, 10:42:45 AM »
OK, that makes sense. When I create a blank 10sec sequence, I get a box that says "Created empty sequence....."

You weren't getting that because it didn't know how many channels to create.

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: "Exporting" Effects
« Reply #6 on: October 04, 2013, 10:55:21 AM »
I was getting the "Created Empty Sequence" message too... except for it was really empty - no channels!  LOL.

 

Back to top