Author Topic: Hybrid Channels on F16  (Read 1062 times)

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Hybrid Channels on F16
« on: October 05, 2013, 04:58:59 PM »
We programmed an F16 for 8 channels of 30 nodes each.  However, we can't figure out where the hybrid channels are.  I'd prefer to have the first 3 channels of each channel be hybrid, but that's not the case.  Help?

Offline MyKroFt

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: NW Montana
  • Posts: 1,428
  • Kudos: 57
Re: Hybrid Channels on F16
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2013, 08:13:31 PM »
i think they are the 1st 3 * 8, then lights after that....

Tony

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,934
  • Kudos: 78
Re: Hybrid Channels on F16
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2013, 09:21:23 PM »
We programmed an F16 for 8 channels of 30 nodes each.  However, we can't figure out where the hybrid channels are.  I'd prefer to have the first 3 channels of each channel be hybrid, but that's not the case.  Help?

In the Falcon Control Software if you double click the controller on the left side of the screen you will get the controller's config screen. You must check enable hybrid channels and select the start address of hybrid channels. On the Falcon16 there will be 48 control/hybrid channels all consecutive channels starting at the channel you select as the start of hybrid/control channels. 3 hybrid channels per string. They are not at the beginning of each string/port. The start address can be any address in the from 1 to (8192-48). Hope this helps.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: Hybrid Channels on F16
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2013, 05:22:47 PM »
Between this explanation and our phone conversation, I got it to work.  Thanks for your help!

 

Back to top