Author Topic: F16v1 dimensions  (Read 978 times)

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 137
  • Kudos: 0
F16v1 dimensions
« on: August 12, 2015, 12:45:38 PM »
Does anyone have the length/width dimensions of the F16v1?  I'm still waiting for my F16v1 to be shipped.

I have 2 30A power supplies that I currently have mounted side-by-side in the door panel of my CG-1500.  I'm concerned about heat buildup within the enclosure so I'm considering putting the F16v1 in a separate enclosure.  Can it fit inside a CG-1000? (I have an extra one just laying around)  I wouldn't be too concerned about the screw/mounting holes lining up as I could rig something up.

http://doityourselfchristmas.com/wiki/images/4/4c/CG-1000-Base-Drawing_124913742_1331643504.pdf

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,238
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v1 dimensions
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2015, 12:57:54 PM »
Yes, it will fit, but you will have a lot of trouble with the two RJ45 jacks on the top left. They are side connect and the CG1000 won't give much room.

If you replace those RJ45 jacks with top connect versions, you would have no problems.

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 137
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v1 dimensions
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2015, 12:32:37 PM »
Thanks Jon. 

The F16v1 I'll be getting is from the co-op and it'll come assembled.  Like you said, I could put in top entry connectors in, but de-soldering the RJ45 connectors isn't the easiest thing in the world.

When you say, "you will have a lot of trouble with the two RJ45 jacks on the top left" does that mean it'll be a tight fit but should work, or does that mean it won't work, don't try it ?  Ha

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,238
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v1 dimensions
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2015, 02:00:10 PM »
You will need to insert the cat5 into the jacks before seating the board.

 To remove them you will need to remove the board.

That tight.

 

Back to top