Author Topic: Amazon Dash button  (Read 3672 times)

Offline mararunr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 602
  • Kudos: 14
    • Bentonville Heart Lites
Amazon Dash button
« on: August 19, 2015, 08:04:26 AM »
Has anyone played with one of these yet?  Can think of lots of uses for our lighting situations.

http://www.theverge.com/2015/8/18/9174595/amazon-dash-buttons-hack
Bentonville Heart Lites (www.facebook.com/bheartlites)
 This is just my opinion/suggestion/viewpoint.  Others with other viewpoints/experiences may have different advice.  I am a hobbyist with a couple years real world experience, not an expert.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,103
  • Kudos: 117
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2015, 09:53:20 AM »
We'll see. Just ordered a Tide button. If nothing else, I can use it to order more Tide. :)

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,630
  • Kudos: 197
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2015, 10:46:32 AM »
Where's the button to order the button?   ;D

That page wasn't as much of a hack as I expected but simple and it works.  I can think of a couple other ways to do it, but considering it's a $5 wireless switch, I can already see requests to treat these the same as a GPIO input in FPP to allow triggering actions when pressing the Tide button.
-
Chris

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,103
  • Kudos: 117
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2015, 11:05:58 AM »
Hey, Chris. Can I use my Tide button for a GPIO?

;)

Offline patdelaney

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Location: Madison, WI
  • Posts: 1,113
  • Kudos: 9
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2015, 11:10:04 AM »
Hey, Chris. Can I use my Tide button for a GPIO?

;)

Well Chris it has already started... I haven't looked at the hack, but it it truly is wireless then yes I could see it benig have to attach a PIR or connect to a "Big Button" or a pressure mat without the need for wires back to Pi or BBB.

Pat

Offline patdelaney

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Location: Madison, WI
  • Posts: 1,113
  • Kudos: 9
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2015, 11:39:53 AM »
ok so I ordered a couple, because I'm sure it will be something to test.

Pat

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Whitby, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,423
  • Kudos: 3
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2015, 07:31:13 PM »
I didn't see it in the change log....is it in master or stage branch??

 ;D
Ryan

Offline tbone321

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,571
  • Kudos: 48
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2015, 07:44:25 PM »
It is in the new Tide button branch.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,630
  • Kudos: 197
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #8 on: August 19, 2015, 11:08:12 PM »
I wonder if the lag will be the main issue since it isn't online all the time.  It has to connect to wireless then try to get an IP after you press the button.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,103
  • Kudos: 117
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2015, 06:33:43 AM »
The only use I was considering at this time was perhaps a "car counter"
Press the button for each car. Don't know how it will handle multiple presses.

Thought I could just setup Wireshark to watch for just the Dash connects.
If useful, then worry about an interface.

If it does count multiple clicks between On/Off cycles, then it might be a "people counter"

Offline Bshaver

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Denver, CO
  • Posts: 1,426
  • Kudos: 22
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2015, 04:49:37 PM »
ok so I ordered a couple, because I'm sure it will be something to test.

Pat

LOL.. NERD! :P
Denver Colorado
45,000 blinky blinks mix of pixels and 130 AC Channels (powered by Minleon & Lynx) ALL Powered by FPP and Falcon!

Offline patdelaney

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Location: Madison, WI
  • Posts: 1,113
  • Kudos: 9
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #11 on: August 23, 2015, 08:00:41 AM »
I goth them :-)

Pat

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Whitby, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,423
  • Kudos: 3
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #12 on: August 23, 2015, 09:00:11 PM »
What happens Pat if you push it? Give it a try :)


Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,103
  • Kudos: 117
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #13 on: August 23, 2015, 09:55:44 PM »
Testing with my Tide Dash button

Went through the setup process. This involves using your Smartphone. It talks to the Dash, sending it the SSID and password to your wireless router. Then Amazon asks which Tide product you want to order - I just closed the Smartphone window at that point.

Then I opened Wireshark and gave it an initial "filter" to only show me ARP activity.
When I pressed the button, I got an initial request from the Dash IP address to my router.
1 second later, router answered back.

So, for each button push, you got 2 ARP entries.

Then I tried to see how fast it could cycle. Pressing the button gets a White light, then a Red light, then goes out when nothing gets ordered (because I never gave it a product name)
If I press a second time before it times out, it ignores the push. If I press too many times, the White light comes on and stays on for a LONG time before going Red and timing out.

So, this would not be good for "rapid" counting or quick, multiple GPIO events.
But, if there would be a decent delay between button presses, it should work.

Here is a picture of the filtered ARP entries. Note that the Dash I have always came in as Private_3d:14:e9 which masks the first 3 octets of its MAC (but show in the top Filter entry)

« Last Edit: August 23, 2015, 10:02:30 PM by JonB256 »

Offline toozie21

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Location: MD
  • Posts: 449
  • Kudos: 0
    • My website
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #14 on: August 24, 2015, 03:51:59 PM »
Testing with my Tide Dash button

Went through the setup process. This involves using your Smartphone. It talks to the Dash, sending it the SSID and password to your wireless router. Then Amazon asks which Tide product you want to order - I just closed the Smartphone window at that point.

Then I opened Wireshark and gave it an initial "filter" to only show me ARP activity.
When I pressed the button, I got an initial request from the Dash IP address to my router.
1 second later, router answered back.

So, for each button push, you got 2 ARP entries.

Then I tried to see how fast it could cycle. Pressing the button gets a White light, then a Red light, then goes out when nothing gets ordered (because I never gave it a product name)
If I press a second time before it times out, it ignores the push. If I press too many times, the White light comes on and stays on for a LONG time before going Red and timing out.

So, this would not be good for "rapid" counting or quick, multiple GPIO events.
But, if there would be a decent delay between button presses, it should work.

Here is a picture of the filtered ARP entries. Note that the Dash I have always came in as Private_3d:14:e9 which masks the first 3 octets of its MAC (but show in the top Filter entry)
There is a thread on the Halloween site started about this as well:http://www.hauntforum.com/showthread.php?p=836036

Short and badly typed since written from my phone...


 

Back to top