Author Topic: Amazon Dash button  (Read 3908 times)

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,856
  • Kudos: 214
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #15 on: August 24, 2015, 05:47:31 PM »
So it sounds like for our purposes, that these have a built-in "debounce" in that they can't be triggered more than once every 'X' seconds.  Pat, have you done any testing to see how long it takes the Dash to go back offline so that the next press triggers a re-ARP?  That would be our minimum double-click time.  I have one of these in my cart to pick up to play with sometime.  I'm sure there is a better way to capture the press but nothing as simple to implement or as easy to configure as listening for the ARP.
-
Chris

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,244
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #16 on: August 24, 2015, 05:55:05 PM »
I am getting a notification for each button press from my smartphone's Amazon app that I haven't finished the transaction.
Annoying but expected.

The better hack will be to not notify Amazon with each press.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,856
  • Kudos: 214
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #17 on: August 24, 2015, 06:21:25 PM »
I am getting a notification for each button press from my smartphone's Amazon app that I haven't finished the transaction.
Annoying but expected.

The better hack will be to not notify Amazon with each press.

This is what I was thinking about.  I think that you could probably do some things like set a static IP for the MAC and block internet access for that IP, etc..  You could also get real fancy and fake Amazon DNS or route the Dash's packets to your own server.  I think that blocking the Dash's access to the internet via a rule on the router is probably the easiest way.  I wonder if that will cause it to timeout and go to sleep sooner or will it be later?

Offline patdelaney

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Location: Madison, WI
  • Posts: 1,113
  • Kudos: 9
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #18 on: August 24, 2015, 06:49:27 PM »
So it sounds like for our purposes, that these have a built-in "debounce" in that they can't be triggered more than once every 'X' seconds.  Pat, have you done any testing to see how long it takes the Dash to go back offline so that the next press triggers a re-ARP?  That would be our minimum double-click time.  I have one of these in my cart to pick up to play with sometime.  I'm sure there is a better way to capture the press but nothing as simple to implement or as easy to configure as listening for the ARP.

I was trying one og the hacks to sniff for ARP requests and I was getting a failure because it couldn't finf tcpdump. I was trying to run this on one of my Pi's

this is what I was looking at:
https://medium.com/@edwardbenson/how-i-hacked-amazon-s-5-wifi-button-to-track-baby-data-794214b0bdd8

I got sidetracked with the real job today :-) So I have had no time to get back to it


Pat

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,856
  • Kudos: 214
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #19 on: August 24, 2015, 08:42:33 PM »
I thought I added tcpdump to the installed packages.  I will have to double check and add it if not.  I want it for debugging as well.

Offline patdelaney

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Location: Madison, WI
  • Posts: 1,113
  • Kudos: 9
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #20 on: August 25, 2015, 05:30:33 AM »
I thought I added tcpdump to the installed packages.  I will have to double check and add it if not.  I want it for debugging as well.

I think it's there, but not in the PATH, so I have a couple options;
1) manually add tcpdump to the path. (I don't know how, so I need help here)
2) You make a change to add TCPDUMP to the Path
3) I try and modify the hack script to add the full path to TCPDUMP.

I like option 2, but could live with option 1.

:-)

Pat

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,856
  • Kudos: 214
Re: Amazon Dash button
« Reply #21 on: August 25, 2015, 09:25:23 AM »
tcpdump is not installed.  I added it to my local FPP_Install.sh script for next time I push my changes.

 

Back to top