Author Topic: Wiring with shielded cable  (Read 809 times)

Offline Jeffl

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Location: Brandon, SD
  • Posts: 519
  • Kudos: 4
  • Just remember. Wireless is nice. Copper is king!
    • Christmas In Brandon
Wiring with shielded cable
« on: August 29, 2015, 05:09:57 PM »
I bought this cable to wire up some ws2811 pixels with either with a F16v2, Hub/uSC or run between pixels props.  Not sure the Shielded was a good idea but I have it so the question is what should I good with the extra bare wire if anything?

http://www.tektel.com/PLC4504.html?SearchOffset=

Offline corey872

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 490
  • Kudos: 16
    • Link to the sale...
Re: Wiring with shielded cable
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2015, 06:26:44 PM »
Well... it depends...

For most any normal condition, I don't think you'd have to do anything with it.  I guess if you wanted to, you could tie it to ground to provide a little shielding and a little stronger ground path...assuming adding extra capacitance to the wire doesn't cause some other issue...in that instance, you might want it floating.

I put a little more info in this other response:

http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,2682.msg29113.html#msg29113
Corey
 2018 uSC, Afterburner, uAmp co-op - pending May-June 2018.  Remaining boards are now FOR SALE

Offline Jeffl

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Location: Brandon, SD
  • Posts: 519
  • Kudos: 4
  • Just remember. Wireless is nice. Copper is king!
    • Christmas In Brandon
Re: Wiring with shielded cable
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2015, 09:28:34 AM »
Thanks for the tip. For me and others that may use this cable.  The funny part is late last night I started digging through my pre order shipment and found a bunch of extension cables that I planned to use to for this task.  Memory got the best of me so I'm not sure I'm going to have a use for this now. :)

 

Back to top