Author Topic: ACL MK2 Strobes  (Read 4022 times)

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,114
  • Kudos: 12
ACL MK2 Strobes
« on: September 14, 2015, 09:59:56 AM »
Got some new strobes in, boy are they bright.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wb8V0rv4_G0

Now to figure out how I can use them with my Lynx MR16.  I've got some buck converters, think that should work?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,293
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2015, 10:05:49 AM »
I have several of the Lynx MR-16s. Looking at the power input, it is listed as 7v to 24v DC input. The PIC and circuitry gets its 5vdc from the 7805 regulator.

I have those same strobes on the way. My first attempt will be to just attach a 5vdc power supply to the board and see if it works. The 7805 regulator may not work right, in which case I may physically remove it or just jumper around it.

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,114
  • Kudos: 12
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2015, 10:14:51 AM »
Problem for me is I need 12v on the board also for a couple other things.  Just trying to use all the available channels on it :)

My idea is to have a buck converter from the board to the strobes, not sure the best hookup.  I'm actually using a buck converter in the video, to test them, just directly off the power supply.  Ideas for hookup.

+ and - come directly from the channel off the board
or
+ comes from the power supply and the - comes from the channel off the board.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,293
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2015, 10:44:53 AM »
I am not sure how "fast" a Buck converter will drop the output from 12vdc to 5vdc. If it is slow, then you may be applying a brief 12vdc to the strobes when the MR-16 output turns on.

It will probably work, though, especially if you limit the number of strobe LEDs on each output so that the Buck converters aren't overloaded.

p.s., I checked - the 7805 voltage regulator needs 7vdc or higher to work, so if you did want to run the MR16 as 5vdc only, you would have to jumper out the regulator (pin 1 to pin 3)  (pin 2 is the ground - DON'T jumper to it!!)
« Last Edit: September 14, 2015, 10:53:33 AM by JonB256 »

Offline arw01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 891
  • Kudos: 0
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2015, 10:52:59 AM »
This is a concern for me too.  I may go 5v SSR's in some fashion, even considering using Komby's wired specifically for relay control.

I have not built the ones from last year as I have not found what I want to fill those with.

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2015, 12:01:51 PM »
This is one of the main reasons I didn't jump on any if these strobes.  I thought about using some 3 channel dmx controllers but it just didn't click for me.  There is also a 30channel 5V dmx controller very similar to the popular 27channel one.  As of now, I think I am going FB16 Komby RF out to Komblinkin to Dirk cheap strobes if I do strobes. 
Sam
 Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Offline t.jo13

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 186
  • Kudos: 2
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2015, 04:10:13 PM »
If you have an f8 steve gase did a mod ( with help from others) to it to get 5v  check f8 forum section. I did a little replanning on controllers so I could free up 1 f8  for some 5v strobe I got from ray. Just a possible idea.  Not totally sure it would  work , I will have to test because if I recall  pos +  is  contant which means if they are then it would not work as I am thinking ..

Joe
« Last Edit: September 14, 2015, 06:14:33 PM by t.jo13 »

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,114
  • Kudos: 12
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2015, 07:12:21 PM »
Unfortunately I don't have a F8.  Ill just have to give it a whirl and see what I can blow up :)

Offline Skunberg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 200
  • Kudos: 0
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2015, 07:38:26 PM »
I've been using a Renard 48LSD for my F.A.S.T. (finally affordable snowfall tube). With several open channels to use.

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,114
  • Kudos: 12
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #9 on: September 15, 2015, 06:43:20 AM »
I did some initial testing just taking voltage readings.  Some interesting stuff.

In this video its just a test straight through.  MR16 powered by 12v power supply, I wanted to see the readings before anything.  The channel is initially off and then Ill say when I turn it on.  Voltage is all over the place when on, I would have guessed it would have stayed steady.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dR9fJK4Pyx4

In this video same MR16 powered by same 12v power supply, I add a buck converter to a single channel (positive to the positive and negative to the negative on the channel) and do the same test.  The channel is initially off and then Ill say when I turn it on.  Voltage does a quick jump to ~9v and then down to 5v and holds steady unlike without a buck converter.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FOFztDGieVI


So as mentioned by JonB256 looks like it might work minus the quick jump to ~9v when turned on until the buck converter jumps in and gets it lower.   

I also found this when doing some research http://auschristmaslighting.com/wiki/Controller_Setups_and_Settings#Connections and then tried the positive coming from the power supply and the negative still connected to the negative on the channel output.  Same exact results as if the buck is directly connected to the channel output, short to ~9v and then 5V steady.

So magic question think it would do the trick?

Thanks in advance

Offline Skunberg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 200
  • Kudos: 0
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #10 on: September 15, 2015, 08:52:18 AM »
Sounds like you need to get the specifications for the strobe board and components to see if they will tolerate the 9v. My "guess" would be you need to find another solution. Based on 5v stuff in general.

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,114
  • Kudos: 12
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #11 on: September 15, 2015, 09:29:13 AM »
Well it kind of works, they come on but they stay in sync, all bulbs at ones and never get to their "strobing"

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #12 on: September 15, 2015, 09:50:30 AM »
I thought the ACL strobes were supposed to be random? 

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,114
  • Kudos: 12
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #13 on: September 15, 2015, 10:35:43 AM »
They are it takes a couple seconds and then they start.  Honestly kind of disappointed in them, at least from the power on stand point.  Once they are going I like them.   Here is a video showing the full power on cycle with 5v directly applied.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ukZ7nYLA9hg




Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,293
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: ACL MK2 Strobes
« Reply #14 on: September 15, 2015, 10:37:10 AM »
Well it kind of works, they come on but they stay in sync, all bulbs at ones and never get to their "strobing"

I did a backyard test last night with one string of mine. I was using 5vdc from a PC power supply (a Falcon 12v/5v board). It was very random.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3iI74ULigJiXzFCb2pvVjcyaFk

here it is on YouTube:

https://youtu.be/Gux-Xrlb1Gk

They did NOT look random at first while all bundled up, but spread out like they would actually be, they seemed very random.
« Last Edit: September 15, 2015, 10:51:35 AM by JonB256 »

 

Back to top