Author Topic: setup f16 v1 and xlights/nutcracker with dmx  (Read 1467 times)

Offline mgholland

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 17
  • Kudos: 0
setup f16 v1 and xlights/nutcracker with dmx
« on: September 26, 2015, 10:19:33 PM »
Ok let me see if I can explain this.
I have
xlights 4.2.10
Entec DMX Pro to run 280 channels on LOR controllers.
F16v1 to run 1400 RGB pixels
If I set up F16v1 with jumpers on universe 1&2 with 150 rgb per string.
This set up I can not get the lights to come on in testing mode in xlights.
If I remove the dmx from xlights and add a universe 1 of e1.31 at the top the lights will work.
I don't know if they are mapped right to the lights when working but it does light up a couple of strings on my pixel tree that I have plugged in testing.
My first pixel starts at 513 right after the DMX LOR channels.
The pixel channels goes from 513 to 4712 in xlights.
not sure how to set up the f16v1 to match the setup in xlights so it starts using channels after the dmx lor channels?
hope I explained this right.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,932
  • Kudos: 76
Re: setup f16 v1 and xlights/nutcracker with dmx
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2015, 01:18:25 AM »
1) The EtherDongle is setup wrong in Xlights. The EtherDongle needs to be 32 universes of multicast starting at universe 1 and ending at universe 32.

2) Although you are starting to output the EtherDongle on channel 513 the EtherDongle once it receives data sends  channel '513' out the Pixelnet port with address '1'. So it in a way renumbers the 32 universes of data starting at 1.

So in your setup Xlights channel '513' will b channel '1' to F16V1. If you want to make it easier you may want to have EtherDongle Xlights start channel be '1' and move your DMX to the end.
 
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline mgholland

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 17
  • Kudos: 0
Re: setup f16 v1 and xlights/nutcracker with dmx
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2015, 07:34:36 AM »
Thanks David. I will make the changes later today.  I kind of was thinking I needed to move the dmx to the end of the list but wasn't sure if I need to re-number everything in xlight's then or not.

Offline mgholland

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 17
  • Kudos: 0
Re: setup f16 v1 and xlights/nutcracker with dmx
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2015, 01:28:19 PM »
OK I made the changes to the F16v1 software and the 32 universes in xlights.
so do I now need to change all the channel numbers on the DMX controller starting with 16385?  or can I leave the channel the same and change the output to 33?
« Last Edit: September 27, 2015, 01:44:56 PM by mgholland »

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,932
  • Kudos: 76
Re: setup f16 v1 and xlights/nutcracker with dmx
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2015, 01:47:04 PM »
From your setup in Xlights is looks like you will start DMX at 16385. So your Xlights models for DMX will be starting from 16385.

The F16V1 should be setup to received Pixelnet 1 and 2 because your 9th string crosses boundary between one and two. I would enable unused ports but set their count to a low number like "1". Not sure I implemented disable.


 

Back to top