Author Topic: What wire to use for PS to F16?  (Read 1337 times)

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,936
  • Kudos: 68
What wire to use for PS to F16?
« on: October 03, 2015, 12:23:56 PM »
What is an acceptable wire to use for the PS to F16.  I am using stranded 12ga household wire but it is very stiff and would like something more flexible.  Would 14ga stranded speaker wire be ok?
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,934
  • Kudos: 78
Re: What wire to use for PS to F16?
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2015, 01:21:26 PM »
I would stick with 12 gauge.

PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline Jeffl

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Location: Brandon, SD
  • Posts: 519
  • Kudos: 4
  • Just remember. Wireless is nice. Copper is king!
    • Christmas In Brandon

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: What wire to use for PS to F16?
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2015, 03:58:39 PM »
I use 12 guage, but make sure that it is stranded.


Roger

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,936
  • Kudos: 68
Re: What wire to use for PS to F16?
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2015, 05:29:27 PM »
Roger, I am using 12ga stranded, but it is very stiff.  I have some 12ga stranded zip cord in red/black that we use for model railroad bus wires.  Think I will try a piece of that since it is very flexible.

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: What wire to use for PS to F16?
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2015, 08:05:57 PM »
As long as it is 12 guage you should be good. Are you putting power supply in same box? The shorter you can make it the better.


Roger

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,936
  • Kudos: 68
Re: What wire to use for PS to F16?
« Reply #6 on: October 06, 2015, 08:28:59 AM »
At the moment it is one power supply and the F16 in a marine battery box, but looks like I need to go to two PS and I may put both PS in a CG1500 placed right next to the marine battery box.  Have not figured out how I would put 2 ps in one marine battery box.  Using Meanwell type PS's.

 

Back to top