Author Topic: Help Programming f16 1st time  (Read 2263 times)

Offline Tindivall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 49
  • Kudos: 0
Help Programming f16 1st time
« on: October 17, 2015, 02:59:52 PM »
Trying to program a f16 board that I got in the recent coop, obviously I am doing something wrong...

I am trying to program to a matrix that is 41 x 31... each string is 123 nodes taking 3 rows each. Going from computer to etherdongle to the f16

Dip Switch set to 1, Universe set to 1 and 2.

I hit the program button as you see in the picture  (don't really get any notice that it programmed, just goes grey for a minute and then comes back for me to click it)

On the matrix only 100 of the 123 lights are working... I am assuming from when the boards were initially tested, can't seem to get it to accept 123

Offline Tindivall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 49
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help Programming f16 1st time
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2015, 03:01:52 PM »
I am assuming no special jumper for programming the board (like you have to have for dla boards?)

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,920
  • Kudos: 68
Re: Help Programming f16 1st time
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2015, 03:23:13 PM »
From what I can read (very bad picture) your settings look good except that the lan interface address looks like it says 169.????? which would indicate that the etherdongle is not making a good network connection.  I would put a router between the etherdongle and the computer.  I am still using v 1.2.2 and did not even know that there was a v1.2.3 so now I need to go find that one and download it.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline Tindivall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 49
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help Programming f16 1st time
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2015, 03:33:28 PM »
sorry about that I reduced the size because I was worried about it being to big, didn't notice how bad it became... I will check the connection and try that. If that doesn't work will post a better picture :)

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,932
  • Kudos: 77
Re: Help Programming f16 1st time
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2015, 03:41:58 PM »
Also i am not sure if it will send out with all the red errors in configuration. Enter start addresses for the last strings that are red. Use addresses in universe 2. Also enable them with a count of 1

Sent from my LGLS990 using Tapatalk

PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 481
  • Kudos: 4
Re: Help Programming f16 1st time
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2015, 04:00:16 PM »
That address range is a private address range which is assigned to the PC by the Windows operating system when no DHCP server on a router (usually your wireless) is not assigning address or indicates that the PC is not connected to any network also called APIPA. Other devices on that network will NOT receive an IP address and therefore the PC can not communicate with any other devices.



Offline Tindivall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 49
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help Programming f16 1st time
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2015, 07:34:42 PM »
Ok got a better ethernet connection cable just to make sure.

Took a better picture.

Followed David's advice and changed the address for the ports I am not using

Tried connecting to a switch as well (2nd picture) with an IP address of 127.0.0.1  .... this actually was even worse because at this point I couldn't even get the lights to come on at all, so I switched back to directly into the Etherdongle instead of from computer to switch to dongle



The board is getting information with the 169 ip address because when I run test mode or run a sequence in Xlights it runs just fine. I just can't seem to reprogram it from the initial 100 lights per string to 123 per string.


Offline Tindivall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 49
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help Programming f16 1st time
« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2015, 07:37:33 PM »
Curious, when I hit the program button should I see some type of response? I know with the usc/ssc software when you hit program the lights light up.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,932
  • Kudos: 77
Re: Help Programming f16 1st time
« Reply #8 on: October 17, 2015, 07:47:23 PM »
PM Sent offering Teamview session.

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 481
  • Kudos: 4
Re: Help Programming f16 1st time
« Reply #9 on: October 17, 2015, 09:10:38 PM »
The IP address 127.X.X.X is what is called a loop back address. That network is reserved for local port testing. The 169.X.X.X address also is not valid for networking IP devices together as well.

Nothing is ever transmitted outbound from the PC with that address. You need an actual router, not a switch, that has the DHCP functionality in order for all the IP devices to be correctly assigned an address.

Offline Tindivall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 49
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help Programming f16 1st time
« Reply #10 on: October 17, 2015, 09:25:33 PM »
SOLVED

Called David and let him take control of the computer, instead of allowing the computer to obtain an address we just gave it one.  Also had the output to lights box checked in Xlights (even tho wasn't actually running any tests / sequence / etc) which could have been interfering with the signal.


Offline sebjsan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 89
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help Programming f16 1st time
« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2015, 10:56:13 PM »
Which computer did you give the address to and how did you do it?

Sent from my SM-G925V using Tapatalk


Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Help Programming f16 1st time
« Reply #12 on: December 20, 2015, 04:41:15 AM »
Not OP, but my computer assigned the address automatically and not sure if it was supposed to, but it works just fine for me.  Board address switch is the classic oops.  Also, for me, I need to have network cable attached prior to loading the program for it to take. 
Sam
 Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

 

Back to top