Author Topic: Clarification: configuring channels/universes  (Read 2473 times)

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 137
  • Kudos: 0
Clarification: configuring channels/universes
« on: November 16, 2015, 10:04:02 AM »
My setup  -  I plan on outputting to my F16v1 from my FPD instead of from the 16 port active hub.  This works better for me since the F16v1 will be closer to my FPD than to my 16 port active hub. Ill only be using 3,146 channels with my DLA 16port & 4port hubs.  I had planned on starting my F16v1 channels at 4,097 (universe #2) but will this work?  Will I need to set my channels for my F16v1 to start at 16,385 since the first jack on the FPD handles Universe 1-4 (4,096*4=16,384) & the second jack handles Universe 5-8?






Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Clarification: configuring channels/universes
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2015, 09:05:27 PM »
Yes it will work fine. Each output from the FPD will output 16384 channels or 4 pixelnet universes. You will set each port up in the FPP. See Attached.
What you will want to do is make sure that the V1 has the jumper set for universe 1&2. So in my setup ports 1 and 2 are outputting 1-16384 and port 3 16385-32768 Hope this helps.


Roger



Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Clarification: configuring channels/universes
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2015, 09:22:10 PM »
To clarify a little. Your example of each port outputting #1(1-4) #2 (5-8) #3 (9-12) is not accurate. In my example I am using all 3 ports as pixelnet, but I could set any one of the ports that I chose to output 4 DMX universes as well OR all the same. David has made this very adaptable for everyones individual layout. Another Example.


Roger

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 137
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Clarification: configuring channels/universes
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2015, 08:06:11 PM »
Let me reword my question.  I will only be using 2 pixelnet universes for my show.  Universe 1 (1-4096) for my DLA hubs and Universe 2 (4097-8192) for my F16v1.  I am wanting to feed my DLA hub & F16v1 from my FPD using 2 separate ports (like shown in my original post's drawing). 

I currently have my FPP channel outputs set up as the following.  Is this correct for the above scenario?


Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Clarification: configuring channels/universes
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2015, 08:32:23 AM »
Think of the numbers 1-12 as wire pairs sending data. So port 1 on your FPD is setting 1-4, port 2 is 4-8 and port 3 is 9-12. In your example 1-4 is correct. You need to set 5-8 to be the same as 1-4. I am at work right now, so I cannot give you an example. I hope this helps!


Roger                               

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 137
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Clarification: configuring channels/universes
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2015, 01:52:40 PM »
I THINK I'm getting a grasp of this and the configuration is going to be one of the 2 below.  I'm assuming its the second configuration option and when running my 2 cat5 cables from the FPD (ports 1&2), it won't matter which cable goes where to the controllers since both should be identical.






Offline mike williamson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 24
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Clarification: configuring channels/universes
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2015, 04:09:24 PM »
How did you get to this page? Where did you find it?

Offline t.jo13

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 186
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Clarification: configuring channels/universes
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2015, 05:52:12 PM »
When you connect the fpp to the internet after installing everything  with the address it tells you .( 192. ..) Then you will have all the tabs you see in the post
Hope that helps

Joe

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Clarification: configuring channels/universes
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2015, 08:53:31 PM »
Txag2008 Yes that should work fine. I would use #2 if it were me, that way like you said...it would not matter which port the cables are in.


How did you get to this page? Where did you find it?



Mike are you running an FPP? I know that you have a F16v2, but to get to this configuration page you must have your FPP running and know the ip address for it. Any problems with that setup would be easily addressed under the Falcon Player FPP page. There are very useful tutorials here. [size=78%]http://falconchristmas.com/wiki/index.php/Tutorials:_FPP_Setup[/size]


Roger

 

Back to top