Author Topic: Falcon SSC4 firmware  (Read 2983 times)

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,924
  • Kudos: 76
Falcon SSC4 firmware
« on: October 27, 2013, 10:09:35 PM »
Gearing up for the Falcon SSCv4 firmware. I estimate it should take a week or so in my spare time for beta version. I was thinking of making the jumper work like Falcon 16 where it puts it in test mode.?

Any thoughts?
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline Travailen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Missouri City, Texas
  • Posts: 54
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2013, 10:19:11 PM »
Gearing up for the Falcon SSCv4 firmware. I estimate it should take a week or so in my spare time for beta version. I was thinking of making the jumper work like Falcon 16 where it puts it in test mode.?

Any thoughts?

Great Idea. And since you mentioned it. If it is possible, I would like to request that the jumper on the SSC V3 be programmed as a test mode jumper.

Rick S

Offline MyKroFt

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: NC Montana
  • Posts: 1,418
  • Kudos: 57
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2013, 10:21:22 PM »
in V3 i think the jumper is already used to tell the firmware if its virgin or has had the resistor mod done to it....

Tony

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,924
  • Kudos: 76
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2013, 10:28:51 PM »
in V3 i think the jumper is already used to tell the firmware if its virgin or has had the resistor mod done to it....

Tony
So true.

Offline Steve Gase

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Georgetown, TX (near Austin)
  • Posts: 1,037
  • Kudos: 5
    • WinterLightShow in Georgetown, TX
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2013, 10:32:04 PM »
I like the idea of having test mode incorporated in the base image.

is it possible to jumper pins on the icsp header to create additional feature selection? :)
http://WinterLightShow.com  |  110K channels, 50K lights  |  Nutcracker, Falcon, DLA, HolidayCoro

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2013, 08:10:17 AM »
Built in test mode is an awesome idea!   
Sam
 Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Offline arw01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 891
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2013, 08:14:18 AM »
Yip, Yip hooray!  Built in would certainly make the most sense (pun intended) and since the ICSP header is only used from programming it would be nice to have some other features there too.

Maybe a chase that cycles through the colors as it chases, or another with a 5-10 second ramp rate on a fade up and fade down, and if you can get really fancy, maybe a pallet we can select from the programming utility that we use the ICSP header to pick a value from.

Just dreaming here, slap slap slap, wake up you silly boy you are dreaming!

Offline MyKroFt

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: NC Montana
  • Posts: 1,418
  • Kudos: 57
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2013, 10:30:07 AM »
Remember the V4 PIC is about 1/2 the memory of the V1-3 pic - That is why David mentioned only maybe remote programing and basic grouping features

Tony

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,081
  • Kudos: 12
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2013, 10:39:11 AM »
Test built into all the versions would be awesome, thats the one thing I've always disliked about having to load different firmware to do tests.  Also don't even have a test firmware for the v2 boards I have.  I never did the mods to my boards since I wasn't having issues.

Offline arw01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 891
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2013, 03:06:16 PM »
I would be ok to buy a new pic if improvements could be made...

Alan

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #10 on: October 28, 2013, 08:40:41 PM »

I would be ok to buy a new pic if improvements could be made...

Alan

David is only working on firmware not a new build. So the pic will stay the same.

Offline arw01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 891
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #11 on: October 28, 2013, 11:51:34 PM »
Well I did not expect he would make a new build, what I thought was there would be an exact replacement pic with 2x or maybe 4x the memory in the same family.

Offline abrianbaker

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location: DFW - Justin
  • Posts: 103
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #12 on: November 13, 2013, 10:14:42 AM »
Hi there!

I am just checking to see if there is any update on the v4 firmware. I know everyone is very busy setting up their show however I am just curious.

Thanks!

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Whitby, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,423
  • Kudos: 3
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #13 on: November 16, 2013, 06:38:57 PM »
+1 for me and the test cycle feature. I tend to bugger up most of the things I touch at least twice, so this might help me eliminate half the problems I create for myself!
Ryan

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,924
  • Kudos: 76
Re: Falcon SSC4 firmware
« Reply #14 on: November 16, 2013, 06:41:32 PM »
Not sure if it is going to get done before Christmas. Maybe. :(

 

Back to top