Author Topic: test mode  (Read 1450 times)

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
test mode
« on: November 29, 2015, 05:33:52 PM »
Does a f16 need to be programmed to do a test mode? I have a f16 which I thought I programmed but maybe it didn't work, and I'm not getting anything from it. Not even test mode.
Its a wonderful life.

Offline Bshaver

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Denver, CO
  • Posts: 1,426
  • Kudos: 22
Re: test mode
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2015, 05:40:00 PM »
The V2 have a button - on the small board. Just push it and hold for 3-4 seconds AFTER you have powered it on.  then all outputs will go into test mode. You have to have your ports configured with the proper pixel count on each for it to look right. That is all the programming you should have to do.
Denver Colorado
45,000 blinky blinks mix of pixels and 130 AC Channels (powered by Minleon & Lynx) ALL Powered by FPP and Falcon!

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: test mode
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2015, 05:49:20 PM »
Its a f16 v1. I cant get it to work at all.

Offline Bshaver

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Denver, CO
  • Posts: 1,426
  • Kudos: 22
Re: test mode
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2015, 05:53:51 PM »
ahhh.. i have one of those as well that i just bought, but i haven't even opened it yet.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,929
  • Kudos: 76
Re: test mode
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2015, 05:55:03 PM »
Test mode should always work. When it powers up does the Pixelnet detection light blink rapidly. That indicates it is functioning.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: test mode
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2015, 06:01:02 PM »
Test mode should always work. When it powers up does the Pixelnet detection light blink rapidly. That indicates it is functioning.
No. I get nothing. I just purchased this f16.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,929
  • Kudos: 76
Re: test mode
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2015, 06:02:47 PM »
Try reprogramming it. Do you have a Pickit 3?

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: test mode
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2015, 06:04:12 PM »
Try reprogramming it. Do you have a Pickit 3?
Yes. I have a pickit 3.
I did program it. I may need to do it again. But wouldn't it still run in test mode?
« Last Edit: November 29, 2015, 06:10:57 PM by sirloinofbeef001 »

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,929
  • Kudos: 76
Re: test mode
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2015, 07:21:27 PM »
Not if the firmware loaded bad.

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: test mode
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2015, 08:10:45 PM »
After doing a re-pic, its working now. Thanks Dave.

 

Back to top