Author Topic: Weird F16 Issue  (Read 3784 times)

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Weird F16 Issue
« on: December 08, 2015, 02:10:29 PM »
My F16 has been working great... until last night.

It's used mainly to run the 5V flexstrips for my tree topper.  These channels are in Universe 2 (4097 and up).

The ONLY thing I did last night was reprogram my 4 arches that use the micro SSC.  These channels are in Universe 1 (513 - 18XX).

I have checked the Pixelnet cable from my Active Hub.  I have verified power to both the F16 power supplies (12v and 5v).  All 16 channels are receiving power (LEDs are on.) 

I thought maybe I need to reprogram the F16.  Nothing happened.

I tried the test mode.  Nothing happened.

Any other troubleshooting ideas or thoughts on how to remedy this?  The fact that the built in test mode doesn't work, worries me.

Thanks!
Steve

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,082
  • Kudos: 12
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2015, 02:12:06 PM »
If the built in test doesn't work, sounds like the pic doesn't have something or is corrupt.  I would reflash it.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,883
  • Kudos: 67
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2015, 02:15:59 PM »
I;ve been having some problems with DMX from an active hub.  After checking a lot of stuff discovered that the ethernet cable would not make good contact except when I held it in, so moved things around so the there was not stress on the cable that kept it from seating good.  Sometimes it is the little things that get you.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2015, 02:37:13 PM »
Reflash for sure if no test mode.  My theory is that the uSC programming had nothing to do with it, maybe you just noticed it then.
Sam
 Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2015, 03:14:51 PM »
Refresh my memory:  to reflash, do I need Pickit 3, or is the 2 OK?

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2015, 08:01:56 AM »
Pickit 3 as chip is 32bit  (boy that sounds like I understand all this...  ;Dhttp://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php?action=post;topic=3815.0;last_msg=40190

I'd be tempted to rig up a spare SSC to 5v for quick fix but unsure of your channel requirements.  http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php?topic=1425.0 

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2015, 10:43:46 AM »
There are 8 strings of 30 each.  (I'm a fan of hybrid channels for animation purposes.)

I'm meeting up with PK later to borrow the Pickit 3 he has.

We will see if the re-flashing works.

Thanks!


Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2015, 01:34:40 PM »
Re-flashing worked as far as getting the test mode to work.  However, when I try to program the F16 with the proper channels, nothing happens.  I used my current setup laptop>router>etherdongle>active hub>F16 (I tried both Pixelnet outs on the Active Hub).  I tried connecting the Etherdongle directly to the F16.  I did continuity tests on both ends of the cable.

It seems the F16 isn't receiving Pixelnet.

The green LED isn't flashing regardless of the setup.

Is there a fuse out somewhere?

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2015, 01:46:19 PM »
I thought fuse originally (the 30amps) but thought board would not light at all.  Check them.  I would try swaping 485 chip on top of board as I recall it relates to input, maybe it fried.  You should be able to find a spare from SSC/LE/etc. 

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,082
  • Kudos: 12
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2015, 02:11:21 PM »
Try without the active hub, maybe the hub is not outputting the pixelnet.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,163
  • Kudos: 122
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2015, 04:22:00 PM »
What version of Falcon Controller software are you using? (should be v1.2.3)

Make sure the addressing DIP switches match the Picture in the controller software setup (i.e., don't pay attention to the LSB and MSB silk screening)

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #11 on: December 09, 2015, 05:16:13 PM »
OK, here's an update.

PK switched the 485 chips (one wasn't seated correctly) and that didn't work.

Here's a new wrinkle:
I switched my F16 (v1.0) with PK's F16 (v1.X) - a unit that was not plugged in until today and for sequencing purposes is programmed for the same tree topper - and it is not working either.  Test mode works.  Blue light blinks to indicate Pixelnet.

Is it possible, that when I programmed the micro SSCs that something jacked up the Etherdongle?  All channels in Universe 1 are working correctly.  Universe 2 (tree topper) is the only thing that isn't working.  The reason I ask this is when I hook the F16 directly to the EtD, nothing happens.

Steve

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #12 on: December 09, 2015, 05:19:02 PM »
I doubt it but reflash ETD for good measure.  Fire up xlights? 

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #13 on: December 09, 2015, 08:24:51 PM »
XL/NC testing works in Universe 1 only.

Offline t.jo13

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 186
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #14 on: December 09, 2015, 08:47:21 PM »
Hmmmm. I have been flasing pics on all boards in the last couple of days ( f16, f8 usc, and ssc4s with the etd  )  with no problems at all . when you programmed the f16 did you get the lights to flash when you hit the program button. I put a string of lights on ports 1 and 9 when programing for universe 1 and   2   then when the strings flash white i know both universes are working

Joe

 

Back to top