Author Topic: Weird F16 Issue  (Read 3781 times)

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #15 on: December 10, 2015, 03:03:03 AM »
I would be awfully curious if the bad F16 would work on Universe 1...  Then I would suspect it is something more simple like bad cable (pair 2>universe 2)/jack/joint/etc.  When you attempt to program the bad one, do you confirm you can program the good one first?
Sam
 Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #16 on: December 10, 2015, 01:32:09 PM »
UPDATE:

Cables are good.  Double and triple checked for signs of rabbit chewing.  Checked continuity using a multi-meter. 

Hooking ETD directly to the F16 (either one) doesn't work.

Reflashing ETD didn't change anything.

XL/NC test cycle works for everything except what's in Universe 2 (tree topper).

F16s are set for Universes 1 and 2.




Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #17 on: December 10, 2015, 02:20:38 PM »
You have anything else on Universe 2 to verify ETD is outputting it all?  Try sending Universe 2 only in XL, yellow lights flashing data on ETD?  I would just move the topper to universe 1 for the year and be done with it provided you have the channels.  If you don't, see if you can get the F16 to respond to universe 3 or 4 and use them. 

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #18 on: December 10, 2015, 03:07:28 PM »
There's no room in universe 1.  I will try seeing if the ETD yellow light flashes when I test universe 2.

To answer an earlier post, when I try to assign channels on the f16, there is no flashy to indicated its done.

Sent from my LG-LS970 using Tapatalk


Offline t.jo13

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 186
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #19 on: December 10, 2015, 03:40:29 PM »
Just throwing things out there to help. But did you shut off your antivirus software when trying to program? I had to do that in order to be able to program my boards. When i first fired up the f16v1 board,  I programmed just u1 and the lights flashed white on port 1. When I reprogrammed the board for the display, u 1&2 the lights flashed white on ports 1 & 9 as stated  in my previous post so I do believe thats what they need to do to verify that the board is programmed. How about posting a pic of the board, as someone might see something that is off  Hope some of this helps.

Joe

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #20 on: December 10, 2015, 04:11:16 PM »
Confirmed yellow light on ETD comes on when sending to Universe 2 only via XL/NC.

No, I did not turn off my anti-virus software when I configured the uSSC or the F16.  I use AVG 2015.

I'm losing daylight and warm weather.  This may need to be resolved after this year's run.


Offline t.jo13

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 186
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #21 on: December 10, 2015, 08:43:22 PM »
I use avg 2015 as well. I didnt need to shut it off when flashing pic on sscs and uscs, but i did shut it off for the bigger boards fpd, f16s  and f8s

 Joe

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,163
  • Kudos: 122
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #22 on: December 11, 2015, 06:46:54 AM »
I do my F16v1 programming from my FPD.

From recent experience helping another user, BE SURE that your FPD setup is as shown in the attached file. If that isn't how you plan to leave it, just change it back when you're done.

I was using the CAT5 out of Jack #1, so only #1 thru #4 count.




Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,799
  • Kudos: 209
Re: Weird F16 Issue
« Reply #23 on: December 11, 2015, 03:42:29 PM »
I do my F16v1 programming from my FPD.

Ditto.  The main requirement for this is making sure that your FPD is running up to date firmware.
-
Chris

 

Back to top