Author Topic: No output in Run mode from xlights [SOLVED]  (Read 1275 times)

Offline mtb101

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
  • Kudos: 0
No output in Run mode from xlights [SOLVED]
« on: December 20, 2015, 01:42:37 PM »
The f16 is programmed to run 16 strings, at 50 rgb leds per string. The lights flashed when programming and the test mode they worked fine. When I open Xlights; I can not get the strings to do anything and the on board led for data also doesn't flash. Im running universe 1 and 2 from the usb pixlenet dongle.
« Last Edit: December 20, 2015, 05:20:58 PM by mtb101 »

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,932
  • Kudos: 77
Re: No output in Run mode from xlights
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2015, 01:53:46 PM »
The USB Pixelnet Dongle can only output one universe. Please only program F16 for one universe not two.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 481
  • Kudos: 4
Re: No output in Run mode from xlights
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2015, 03:01:00 PM »
I wonder if that is an F16 v1 or F16 v2?

Could make a world of difference in operation.

Offline mtb101

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
  • Kudos: 0
Re: No output in Run mode from xlights
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2015, 04:59:17 PM »
I wonder if that is an F16 v1 or F16 v2?

Could make a world of difference in operation.
It is a Version 1
The USB Pixelnet Dongle can only output one universe. Please only program F16 for one universe not two.
How would I go about doing so?

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,932
  • Kudos: 77
Re: No output in Run mode from xlights [SOLVED]
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2015, 05:28:54 PM »
With the Falcon Controller Software.

 

Back to top