Author Topic: F16v2 add device  (Read 2985 times)

Offline sawyerbrownlive

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location: Las Cruces New Mexico
  • Posts: 53
  • Kudos: 0
F16v2 add device
« on: December 28, 2015, 08:46:05 PM »
I've never added or worked with anything other than CCP's and dumb boards. I plan to purchase the f16 this year but I don't see how to add it. I mean, I know how to add a device but no clue how to set it up to see 16 outputs so I can sequence. Anyone?
« Last Edit: December 28, 2015, 09:12:25 PM by sawyerbrownlive »

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,297
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v2 add device
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2015, 09:58:48 PM »
Depending on how many pixels you put on each output of the F16v2, LOR may choke on the work load.

For every pixel, you add an RGB channel to the LOR workspace. With 16 outputs on the F16v2 and up to 680 pixels per output, that could be 10 thousand channels of LOR programming.

I know that you posted the question in the LOR Software category (and I'm a long time LOR user), but I would not recommend it.

What I've done for several years is program my AC and DC channel controllers in LOR and them import that into an xLights sequence. And xLights is where I do all my Pixel Programming.

Offline sawyerbrownlive

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location: Las Cruces New Mexico
  • Posts: 53
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v2 add device
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2015, 10:11:30 PM »
I will be using the f16 for a 12 string pixel tree and a couple of arches. Each string will be 50 count. I know that this is severely under utilizing what the board can do, but this will be the cheapest way of getting a tree and the arches. I'm also interested in ease of operation and support, something my research pointed towards the falcon! Lastly, I will cheat and purchase sequences for the tree rather than sequence thousands of channels. Once I get a handle on it, I'll start sequencing myself. I will start by sequencing the arches. So for now, I just need to know how to set it upin the sequence editor.

Each 50ct string will be on a different output.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,297
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v2 add device
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2015, 06:56:23 AM »
I will be using the f16 for a 12 string pixel tree and a couple of arches. Each string will be 50 count.

Each 50ct string will be on a different output.

So, you'll be starting with a clean slate? No other controllers?
And, you will need the Light O Rama Version 4 Advanced version. I'm still running v4.0.32. Not sure how current that is. :(
(turns out v4.2.12 is current - I'm behind)

12 strings of 50 is 600 pixels and 1800 channels. You will definitely need to use the LOR forums for help with properly using the new Pixel Editing tools and Visualizer. I never bothered to learn since xLights came along. :)
« Last Edit: December 29, 2015, 07:27:53 AM by JonB256 »

Offline sawyerbrownlive

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location: Las Cruces New Mexico
  • Posts: 53
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v2 add device
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2015, 07:32:46 AM »
As my first post indicates, I have ccp's and dumb boards. I've been sequencing some  form if lights for 10 years. Buy lately its all been cosmic color devices and dumb strips.

Offline K-State Fan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 313
  • Kudos: 5
Re: F16v2 add device
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2015, 11:01:20 AM »
I've never added or worked with anything other than CCP's and dumb boards. I plan to purchase the f16 this year but I don't see how to add it. I mean, I know how to add a device but no clue how to set it up to see 16 outputs so I can sequence. Anyone?

You will not see the 16 outputs in the sequence editor.  It will just have the universe and channel. 

Offline sawyerbrownlive

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location: Las Cruces New Mexico
  • Posts: 53
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v2 add device
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2015, 02:15:50 PM »
Perfect, that's what I was looking for!

 

Back to top