Author Topic: RS485 Driver Chip Needed  (Read 1678 times)

Offline Bshaver

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Denver, CO
  • Posts: 1,426
  • Kudos: 22
RS485 Driver Chip Needed
« on: December 29, 2015, 04:17:51 PM »
All,
AGAIN THANK YOU DAVID PITTS! You saved me from a bit of a headache but I am thankful of the knowledge that I have gained from the V1 boards.

Found out I was missing one of the RS485 chips: http://www.mouser.com/Search/ProductDetail.aspx?R=SN75176APvirtualkey59500000virtualkey595-SN75176AP

Does anyone have one or two of these available? What my issue was, I was missing one in the Port A position. But I did have one in the port B position. So we moved it to port A and it worked great!

Thanks
Ben
Denver Colorado
45,000 blinky blinks mix of pixels and 130 AC Channels (powered by Minleon & Lynx) ALL Powered by FPP and Falcon!

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,929
  • Kudos: 76
Re: RS485 Driver Chip Needed
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2015, 04:49:49 PM »
Guys most 8-pin RS-485 chip should work. The ones that are used in SSC's will work. Not the Max490's in active hubs or active F16V1's though.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline bigwavedave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • Posts: 35
  • Kudos: 1
Re: RS485 Driver Chip Needed
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2015, 04:58:34 PM »
Agreed with dpitts.  You would need to double-check, but many/most RS485 chips have the exact same pinout.  Even across manufacturers.  You have to watch part numbers closely, as some in the same series can have slightly different pin-outs.

The differences I noticed when looking at chips in the past:
a) They can vary in the operating temperatures.  This might be important depending on your setup and local climate.
b) Speeds supported.  Most supported at least 10Mb/s, which is more than adequate for our uses.
c) Half vs Full Duplex support.  Half is fine.

Are you needing one faster than Mouser can provide?  I'm out of town, but have a bunch at home. 

Offline Bshaver

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Denver, CO
  • Posts: 1,426
  • Kudos: 22
Re: RS485 Driver Chip Needed
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2015, 07:50:46 PM »
I'm not in any rush, it was a request if someone had a few laying around that are not doing anything, it would save me a hassle to creating a new account on Mouser, and know that someone has used these in the systems and they are known working good.

A bubble envelope/tube and a few stamps and a few $ for your trouble. If not, I'll go the route of Mouser and pay more in shipping than the actual item costs. :)

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,163
  • Kudos: 122
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: RS485 Driver Chip Needed
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2015, 08:41:06 PM »
I have some. Just PM your address and I can get them in the mail, probably tomorrow.

JonB

Offline bigwavedave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • Posts: 35
  • Kudos: 1
Re: RS485 Driver Chip Needed
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2015, 10:28:38 PM »
If things don't pan out with JonB256 or other offers, I can put one in the mail on Jan 6th!  Just let me know!

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: RS485 Driver Chip Needed
« Reply #6 on: December 30, 2015, 06:22:12 AM »
Seems relevant to the topic, but after watching others have communication issues, would it be prudent to have spares of this chip?
Sam
 Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,163
  • Kudos: 122
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: RS485 Driver Chip Needed
« Reply #7 on: December 30, 2015, 09:03:13 AM »
Any DMX or Pixelnet board has these on them. So, yes, spares are nice. I have some old unbuilt kits that serve as spares. :)

Many years ago, using the D-Light AC and DC boards, we ran into a vendor problem with some RS-485 chips. (non-Texas Instrument). Ended up replacing over a dozen chips (in the dark, in the yard) because they were so flaky. Since then, I have stuck with the TI brand whenever possible.

 

Back to top