Author Topic: All RGB show, wanting to use 120VAC strobes  (Read 2750 times)

Offline tbone321

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,587
  • Kudos: 50
Re: All RGB show, wanting to use 120VAC strobes
« Reply #15 on: January 06, 2016, 07:28:15 PM »
Thanks for the explanation tbone.  It goes without saying this would eliminate the whole accidentally dimming and frying the strobes thing too.  Price wise doesn't look as cheap as I thought it would be ($25-30 ish).

While not cheap, I guess that the real question is how many of them do you really need?  Those contacts are good for 10A each so unless you want a lot of specific control over the individual strobes, one or maybe two units should do the trick.

Offline pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 1,420
  • Kudos: 45
Re: All RGB show, wanting to use 120VAC strobes
« Reply #16 on: January 06, 2016, 08:27:14 PM »
I wouldn't use it to break the neutral, I would use it to switch the power side on and off.  The 12V input is only used to power the internal board and the relays coils and has no connection to the relay contacts.
That is exactly right.  I switch the HOT side.  The AC Neutrals are tied together and the 12v DC input is only to power the guts.
-Mark

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 137
  • Kudos: 0
Re: All RGB show, wanting to use 120VAC strobes
« Reply #17 on: January 07, 2016, 08:58:24 AM »
Yall are correct, switching the hot would be more preferred.

Offline pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 1,420
  • Kudos: 45
Re: All RGB show, wanting to use 120VAC strobes
« Reply #18 on: January 20, 2016, 02:59:43 PM »
Its a bit cheaper ($18-$20) if you get it without the case.   Since the case is not waterproof I ended up putting mine in an enclosure anyway.  If I decide to get more (which I'm pretty sure I will) I will probably get them without the case and use my own enclosure.

 

Back to top