Author Topic: FPP WiFi Setup (Originally Master + Remotes + WiFi How-To)  (Read 55264 times)

Offline Mitch09

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 17
  • Kudos: 0
Re: FPP WiFi Setup (Originally Master + Remotes + WiFi How-To)
« Reply #135 on: December 04, 2018, 08:33:13 PM »
I have read through all the posts.  I think that I have tried the various suggestions that others have tried.  Here is my system.


Mac computer connected to Asus RT-AC87R router.
Raspberry Pi 3 connected wirelessly to Asus router.
eth0, static, IP address: 192.168.40.1, Netmask: 255.255.255.0, Gateway: blank. Host DNS server 1: 192.168.1.1, Host DNS server 2: blank
wlan0, stativ, IP address: 192.168.1.40, Netmask: 255.255.255.0, Gateway: 192.168.1.1. Host DNS server: 192.168.1.1, Host DNS server 2: blank
Enabled routing between network interfaces


Raspberry Pi 3 ethernet connects to a Netgear 5 port Gigabit Ethernet Switch GS205v2.
F16v3 connects to switch. static, IP address: 192.168.40.51, net mask: 255.255.255.0, gateway: 192.168.40.1
F4V3 connects to switch, static, IP address: 192.168.40.52, net mask: 255.255.255.0, gateway: 192.168.40.1


I have the falcon hardware monitoring plugin installed and I can read the vitals from both of the boards.


However, I can not access the web page from either F16V3 or F4V3 from my Mac.  I have tried adding a route in the Asus router but confused on exactly what should go in the fields.  It has fields for Network/Host IP, Netmask, Gateway and Metric.  i also tried adding the routes in terminal window as shown in this post.  Neither of these allows me to access falcon controllers.


Thanks in advance for anyone that can provide some suggestions.
Does your static route show up in routing table(Terminal: netstat -rn)?
If not try Terminal: sudo route -n add 192.168.40.51 192.168.1.40
Then check the route table again.

That will get you a static route but not persistent. So a reboot or maybe computer going to sleep will require the sudo route again.
Sometimes it takes a bit for me which is odd. Use chrome if you can and clear the browser cache.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline doubleeaz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 66
  • Kudos: 0
Re: FPP WiFi Setup (Originally Master + Remotes + WiFi How-To)
« Reply #136 on: December 04, 2018, 11:02:27 PM »
That made it work.  Thanks for your help.

Offline Mitch09

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 17
  • Kudos: 0
Re: FPP WiFi Setup (Originally Master + Remotes + WiFi How-To)
« Reply #137 on: December 05, 2018, 06:28:35 AM »
That made it work.  Thanks for your help.
Awesome! Glad you got it working.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline vegasdave2k

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1
  • Kudos: 0
Re: FPP WiFi Setup (Originally Master + Remotes + WiFi How-To)
« Reply #138 on: January 05, 2019, 01:45:38 PM »
I was able to get this working with an F16v3.  However I cannot get this working with a PixLite 4.  I followed the exact procedure as with the F16v3, but I cant even ping the PixLite via the route. 

Anyone get this setup working with a PixLite?

Offline Bos Lights

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 93
  • Kudos: 1
    • BosLights - Light Shows
Re: FPP WiFi Setup (Originally Master + Remotes + WiFi How-To)
« Reply #139 on: February 04, 2019, 01:59:32 AM »
Excellent read and very helpful!

In addition to this great piece I would like to share a video about this topic that I think folks might also find very helpfull:
https://youtu.be/g0fOZs6UgXw

Offline joshyg30

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2019
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: FPP WiFi Setup (Originally Master + Remotes + WiFi How-To)
« Reply #140 on: August 12, 2019, 09:41:19 PM »
  My brain is mush after the last two days trying to do this on my own. Reading and watching every video I can find with no luck. I feel like I'm close. I have a Pi3 b+ running FPPv3.0. Wireless is working just fine, I just cant talk to my Falcon f4v3 via Eth0.

Home network - 192.168.10.1

Wlan - 192.168.10.2 (static) 
     Mask  - 255.255.255.0
     Gate - 192.168.10.1

Etho - 192.168.5.100
       Mask 255.255.255.0
       Gate (blank)

Controler - 192.168.5.101
       mask - 255.255.255.0
       Gate - 192.168.5.100

Routing is enabled

I have used option 2 and added -p add 192.168.5.101 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.5.100 and was greeted with a OK when completed. Verified with a route print and it is listed.
I then then tried the tracert on both .5.100  and .5.101


PS C:\Windows\system32> tracert 192.168.5.100


Tracing route to 192.168.5.100 over a maximum of 30 hops


  1     1 ms    <1 ms     1 ms  192.168.10.1
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.


PS C:\Windows\system32> Tracert 192.168.5.101


Tracing route to 192.168.5.101 over a maximum of 30 hops


  1     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  192.168.10.1
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.

All pinging came back empty as well. I can ping Wlan0 just fine.

If anyone see's anything please let me know.

Thanks!



     
 

Offline pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 1,427
  • Kudos: 45
Re: FPP WiFi Setup (Originally Master + Remotes + WiFi How-To)
« Reply #141 on: August 12, 2019, 09:55:22 PM »
Your route add command is wrong.   Should look more like this:

Route add -p 192.168.5.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.10.2

It basically says in order to get to anything on 192.168.5.x send packets to 192.168.10.2 for next hop
-Mark

Offline joshyg30

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2019
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: FPP WiFi Setup (Originally Master + Remotes + WiFi How-To)
« Reply #142 on: August 12, 2019, 10:15:52 PM »
That fixed it. I have no idea how you came up with that but you made it look easy. Thank you!!

Offline Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 640
  • Kudos: 9
Re: FPP WiFi Setup (Originally Master + Remotes + WiFi How-To)
« Reply #143 on: August 13, 2019, 09:13:01 AM »
That fixed it. I have no idea how you came up with that but you made it look easy. Thank you!!

Just so you understand, network devices can only communicate directly to devices on the same subnet. In order to "cross" subnets you need to add the route info. But the route info has to be sent to a device that has the ability to "bridge" the networks like a router or FPP.

Your Route Add should not be device specific it just identifies the subnet that you want to route, so you use the last number of 0 in the IP address:

Route add -p 192.168.5.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.10.2

The device that can "bridge" the network traffic usually has 2 IP addresses one in each subnet, in your case the FPP has a wlan0 IP of 192.168.10.2 and an eth0 IP of 192.168.5.100

Because devices can only communicate with other devices on the same subnet, you have to send the Route Add information to the IP address that is on the same subnet that the request is coming from. In your case, your main network is on 192.168.10.xxx and the FPP that is going to "bridge" the network has a wlan0 address of 192.168.10.2 so your route instructions have to go there and because the FPP knows about the two networks, it will pass the information on.
Route add -p 192.168.5.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.10.2

I hope this helps you understand.
If to err is human, I am more human than most people.

Offline joshyg30

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2019
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: FPP WiFi Setup (Originally Master + Remotes + WiFi How-To)
« Reply #144 on: August 13, 2019, 10:50:15 AM »
Well thanks again for the help. I was thinking that I had to simply route through the FPP to the controller. I thought I was close but I would have never figured that out without your help.

 

Back to top