Author Topic: setting up the f16  (Read 851 times)

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
setting up the f16
« on: November 13, 2013, 07:20:27 PM »
I am getting ready to set up the f16. The dmx is passive thru the rj45 and the address is set thru the express which I determine on each board?  I have 1 universe, approximately 4000 channels. How do I set the channels the board? Matching my msq- fseq designation or start channel 1 for the smart strings? My msq, files were first  224 channels dmx, the next 3750 are ss.
Its a wonderful life.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,943
  • Kudos: 80
Re: setting up the f16
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2013, 07:57:39 PM »
The Falcon16 should match your msq file. Each string should match exactly what you setup in msq file. Also you will be running two wires. One DMX wire to your Expresses and one to your Pixelnet devices (Falcon16). We can do a Teamviewer if you would like.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

 

Back to top