Author Topic: How to set the F16 universe  (Read 729 times)

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,750
  • Kudos: 57
How to set the F16 universe
« on: December 04, 2013, 04:04:53 PM »
I know I have seen this in a thread, but I cannot find it so I am asking with the question in the subject so others will also be able to find the answer.  I need my F16 to be listening for pixelnet universe 2, but I am confused by the wealth of jumpers.  Can someone explain this simply for me and other newbies?  I think I have now screwed up my board ID in my efforts to figure out the universe.  It is even harder now that it is dark out and I can barely seen the printing on the board with my feeble eyes.  Also, once I change a setting is it necessary to power cycle the board?

Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,947
  • Kudos: 111
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: How to set the F16 universe
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2013, 04:10:59 PM »
If you have all four jumpers on the BOTTOM set of pins, the board is "listening" for Pixelnet 1 and 2

In the Configuration program, you then tell it whether you want it to use Pixelnet 1 or Pixelnet 2 or both.


 

Back to top