Author Topic: Thin Wall PVC Arch  (Read 5899 times)

Offline pk

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Arvada, COLORado
  • Posts: 151
  • Kudos: 1
Thin Wall PVC Arch
« on: May 19, 2013, 04:04:31 PM »
Here are some pictures of the arch design mms and I used.

10 ft section on 1 inch thin wall PVC

One base is made with 1 inch PCV. The other base uses 1.25 inch PCV and houses the SSC. The PVC was bent using steam on a fixture we made for the radius we wanted.

The arch spans 8 feet and is 35 inches tall in the center.

3 meter flexstrip used in the arch.  90 nodes per arch. 

The light is very diffused and looks similar to a neon tube at night.


Here are some links to videos with the arches

mms's
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Su2LMwbAzqE
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mvu6C3tGQhs  (you can see the right side PVC base)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PsfT-MR1Y4s

pk's
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3MmRdqkuJwU
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_AQpnZ8oUwE


[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: May 19, 2013, 04:17:03 PM by pk »

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,217
  • Kudos: 124
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2013, 04:22:03 PM »
I don't see it, but is there a 7 or 8 ft string from base to base to hold the shape?

Offline pk

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Arvada, COLORado
  • Posts: 151
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2013, 04:36:24 PM »
The PVC has been bent and it holds its shape.  We did not use a string from base to base but I see no reason why you could not.  We used those long U shaped pins (used to hold metal landscape edging in place) to keep the arches in place. 

Offline RichM

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Colorado Springs, CO
  • Posts: 307
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2013, 01:23:02 PM »
I'm hoping to build four of these this year.  Wheather or not I get them added and sequenced is yet to be seen.  I am soo far behind on sequencing.

Rich

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2013, 08:18:22 PM »
PK
This looks great ...
My wife is OCD clean and has been after me to organize the extension cords better each year is
one of my reasons for starting to bury some of mine LOL.
Brian Flanders
Sharpsburg Ga. http://christmasonthecreek.com http://www.facebook.com/ChristmasOnTheCreek I Thought I Had More Extension Cords

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2013, 02:10:49 PM »
Here's a quick video I made that shows how things fit together.

http://youtu.be/qCDDoqpSZNI


Offline RichM

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Colorado Springs, CO
  • Posts: 307
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2013, 08:31:13 PM »
Thank you for the how to videos!
I now have four new arches.  I used a piece of paracord rope to tie mine off.  For my layout I needed 7' wide arches which reach a height of 42".  I'm using the Falcon board to control them so I didn't have to worry about waterproofing the legs for a SSC board. 

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #7 on: June 15, 2013, 08:25:37 AM »
Well, the Falcon board wasn't available when we did these last year! Lol.  Yours look good.  Good idea!

Offline RichM

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Colorado Springs, CO
  • Posts: 307
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2013, 05:09:55 PM »
I have only used my arches for testing a few times now and I've already had to replace 2 sections/pixels in my strips.  This involves taking the arch apart and cutting out the bad section and soldering in a new piece then I have to reassemble the whole thing, very time consuming.
I'm using these:   
http://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/5m-led-digital-strip-DC12V-input-WS2811IC-256-scale-10pcs-IC-and-30pcs-5050-SMD-RGB/701799_568458133.html

I'm not sure if this is typical or not but want everyone to know there is a failure rate with these.  I'm just glad I'm testing now to fix them.  I will be upset if I have to go out during showtime to replace/repair them again.

Offline pk

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Arvada, COLORado
  • Posts: 151
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #9 on: June 23, 2013, 09:28:01 AM »
Sorry to see you are having problems with these flexstrips.  I used the TM1809 ones in my arches with no problems.  The electrical engineer in me would like to take a look at the bad sections you removed.  If you have not tossed them in the trash, can you hang on to them and bring them to a future event we both attend?


Offline RichM

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Colorado Springs, CO
  • Posts: 307
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #10 on: June 23, 2013, 08:31:59 PM »
I will hang on to the bad pieces until we get together again.  Sometimes they would work and other times not.  This last pixel worked earlier this spring when the house was cooler.  When I recently started them up, the pixel would work for about 10 seconds or so then the red stopped working.  I think it might be a bad solder joint that is affected by heat.

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #11 on: June 23, 2013, 09:16:58 PM »
I had some problems/intermittant problems out of my first 1809's I got last year during testing and later found out the 220/115 volt switch on my power supplies where on 220 input when they came in from ray even though they where putting out 12 volts tested by a digital meter before I hooked anything to them.... I changed the switch to 115 volt input and voltage picked up to 12.5-12.8 volts output and then tested 10 new 5 meter strands with NO failures. Make sure your power supply is CLEAN

Offline RichM

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Colorado Springs, CO
  • Posts: 307
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #12 on: June 23, 2013, 11:02:10 PM »
My power supplies from Ray also came to me on the 220v setting.  That was the first thing I checked before hooking anything up.  I just retested all my supplies for output voltage and they range from 12.07-12.20 volts.  There is an adjustment dial I can turn the output up to around 12.5-12.8 volts.  I've monitored the house power and it ranges from 118-224 volts AC depending on the time of day.  I know there is power conditioning equipment for computers but that seems extreme for just Christmas lights.  I'm not sure what else I would do to clean the power.

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #13 on: June 25, 2013, 01:08:50 PM »
One of my arches would "get stuck"/not work properly during sequences.  After a power cycling of the active hub and etherdongle everything would start working correctly.  Not sure if it had anything to do with old SSCs or a bug in that firmware.  It didn't happen with any regularity so I didn't think much about it.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,924
  • Kudos: 68
Re: Thin Wall PVC Arch
« Reply #14 on: October 15, 2013, 03:34:34 PM »
These type of arches are sure easy to build, but I'm still waiting on delivery of my new flexstrips.  I will probably connect them to my F-16 board and need to run just three conductor cable to them, but I have not found any small wire grommets like Steve used.  Where did those come from?  I tried Home Depot and an auto supply store so far.  Have not been to Radio Shack yet.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

 

Back to top