Author Topic: Its coming, PiCap  (Read 7982 times)

Offline Santa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location: Wake Forest, NC
  • Posts: 78
  • Kudos: 0
  • Hey, That's Santa!
    • Check out my professional Santa page.
Its coming, PiCap
« on: November 07, 2016, 06:02:06 AM »
http://pixelcontroller.com/store/index.php?id_product=47&controller=product

* Two WS2811 fused and buffered outputs.
* One Dedicated DMX/Renard/LOR RS-485 Output (Selectable)
* Real Time Clock for Standalone.
* 5V or 7-24V Input Selectable
* Completely Assembled




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Offline ChristmasBug

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Phoenix,AZ
  • Posts: 218
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2016, 11:40:40 AM »
I was looking to order a couple this week out..
Raspberry pi - 1 Main
 1 x F16V2-R Pixel Controller

Offline K-State Fan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 313
  • Kudos: 5
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2016, 06:31:26 AM »
Looking forward to try this when it arrives.

Can you use the outputs on the pi at the same time as the pihat?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,243
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2016, 06:58:21 AM »
Looking forward to try this when it arrives.

Can you use the outputs on the pi at the same time as the pihat?

If by "outputs" you mean the USB or Ethernet, then yes.

Onboard Audio, no.  Driving pixels from the GPIO must disable onboard audio. You could probably use a USB audio.

Offline K-State Fan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 313
  • Kudos: 5
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2016, 10:24:52 AM »
Yes. I meant USB and Ethernet. That will make this a very flexible tool.

Offline Livermore-Dad

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Nov 2013
  • Location: Livermore, CA
  • Posts: 483
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2016, 12:43:28 PM »
Cool, glad to see it coming along!


Tory
I know some stuff. For example i know I don't know anything.
 

Offline oklahomagreybeard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2015
  • Location: Oklahoma
  • Posts: 6
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2016, 09:13:39 AM »
Any update on when these are going to ship?

Sent from from my Tardis using MyBrain 7.56

Who says lights are just for Christmas..

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,934
  • Kudos: 78
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2016, 09:58:33 AM »
DHL site says I will get them Friday.  :)
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline oklahomagreybeard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2015
  • Location: Oklahoma
  • Posts: 6
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2016, 07:28:19 AM »
I know I saw this somewhere but for the life of me can't find it. How would I configure this in fpp and xlights to have direct control from xlights while sequencing? I'd like to be able to drop an effect on the timeline and see it real time if possible.

Offline markrvp

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location: Mansfield, TX
  • Posts: 124
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2016, 07:30:23 AM »
Isn't this what happens when you put it in Bridge mode?  I know that's how my P10 panel works.

Offline oklahomagreybeard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2015
  • Location: Oklahoma
  • Posts: 6
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2016, 08:15:46 AM »
I have the gpio outputs configured in fpp and a string of 50 directly connected until I get the PiCap and they work perfect when playing back. In bridge mode though I get nothing. Am I missing part of the configuration? How should it be setup in xlights?

Sent from from my Tardis using MyBrain 7.56


Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,243
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2016, 08:27:38 AM »
I have the gpio outputs configured in fpp and a string of 50 directly connected until I get the PiCap and they work perfect when playing back. In bridge mode though I get nothing. Am I missing part of the configuration? How should it be setup in xlights?

Sent from from my Tardis using MyBrain 7.56

"when playing back" - I'll have to assume that is when you are "playing back" an FSEQ file stored on the RasPi.

To repeat what Mark said, to play "real time" pixel data from xLights, you will need to put the RasPi in Bridge Mode to receive data. (it can get it from eth0 or wlan0, as setup on your Connections page)

Offline oklahomagreybeard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2015
  • Location: Oklahoma
  • Posts: 6
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #12 on: November 10, 2016, 08:42:40 AM »
I have the gpio outputs configured in fpp and a string of 50 directly connected until I get the PiCap and they work perfect when playing back. In bridge mode though I get nothing. Am I missing part of the configuration? How should it be setup in xlights?

Sent from from my Tardis using MyBrain 7.56

"when playing back" - I'll have to assume that is when you are "playing back" an FSEQ file stored on the RasPi.

To repeat what Mark said, to play "real time" pixel data from xLights, you will need to put the RasPi in Bridge Mode to receive data. (it can get it from eth0 or wlan0, as setup on your Connections page)
Yes when playing an fseq file in fpp it works fine. When I put it in bridge mode and play the same sequence in xlights I get nothing.

Sent from from my Tardis using MyBrain 7.56


Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,856
  • Kudos: 214
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2016, 08:50:42 AM »
You need to configure the E1.31 universes in the FPP Channel Outputs config page to use FPP bridge mode.  We will separate out this into a "Channel Inputs" section eventually, but not for FPP v1.x.  You to not need to check the "enable E1.31 output" checkbox when using bridge mode.
-
Chris

Offline Dutchsanta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 39
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Its coming, PiCap
« Reply #14 on: November 10, 2016, 02:23:28 PM »
I did send a PM to CaptainMurdoch, but can not find it in my history..so don't know if pm went ok.


I would like to know if it is possible to get 1 picap shipped to The Netherlands- Europe?
And if so...what will the delivery time be??


If I take a look in the original store, it says shipping in 3-4 weeks.
I really would like to use one because I am driving 2 strings of pixels directly from the Pi gpio's
And the Picap has fuses and normal wire connections.


No use in using big awg cables if I have to connect data and ground on 2 small jumpwires not? hahaha.


UPDATE:
Turns out Falcon does not ship outside USA so I have to find a way to get somebody to send it to me instead.
Shipping costs are really high ( about $40 just shipping costs) so I think I wait till March 2017.
I will be having my yearly vacation in Florida then and have to deal with the old fashion direct to GPIO pins for this year then.









 
« Last Edit: November 11, 2016, 05:04:13 AM by Dutchsanta »

 

Back to top